Book China Travel

D1824

Train Timetable

Chengdu East to Guangzhou South

Train Number:D1824Start Station:Chengdu EastEnd Station:Guangzhou South
Train TypeDStart Time:10:39End Time:20:58
Intermediate Stations:Chengdu East, Suining, Daying East , Hechuan, Chongqing West, Luohuang South, Qijiang East, Tongzi East, Zunyi South, Xifeng, Guiyang East, Duyun East, Rongjiang, Guilin West, Gongcheng, Zhongshan West, Yangshuo, Hezhou, Huaiji, Zhaoqing East, Foshan West, Guangzhou South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Chengdu East 10:39 10:39 0 mins
2 Suining 11:35 11:37 2 mins
2 Daying East 11:25 11:27 2 mins
3 Hechuan 12:21 12:23 2 mins
3 Chongqing West 12:48 12:53 5 mins
4 Luohuang South 13:06 13:09 3 mins
5 Qijiang East 13:26 13:29 3 mins
6 Tongzi East 14:07 14:10 3 mins
7 Zunyi South 14:41 14:44 3 mins
8 Xifeng 15:02 15:04 2 mins
9 Guiyang East 15:29 15:33 4 mins
10 Duyun East 16:10 16:12 2 mins
11 Rongjiang 16:43 16:51 8 mins
12 Guilin West 17:56 18:00 4 mins
13 Gongcheng 18:33 18:35 2 mins
14 Zhongshan West 18:56 18:58 2 mins
14 Yangshuo 18:24 18:26 2 mins
15 Hezhou 19:10 19:12 2 mins
16 Huaiji 19:42 19:44 2 mins
17 Zhaoqing East 20:12 20:14 2 mins
18 Foshan West 20:34 20:37 3 mins
19 Guangzhou South 20:58 20:57 0 mins

D1824 is a D train route originating from Chengdu East at 10:39, and arriving at the final destination of Guangzhou South at 20:58. The duration of the total journey is 10 hours 18 minutes. There are 22 stops in total: Chengdu East, Suining, Daying East , Hechuan, Chongqing West, Luohuang South, Qijiang East, Tongzi East, Zunyi South, Xifeng, Guiyang East, Duyun East, Rongjiang, Guilin West, Gongcheng, Zhongshan West, Yangshuo, Hezhou, Huaiji, Zhaoqing East, Foshan West, Guangzhou South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

D1825
D1826
D1833
D1834
D1835
D1837
D1838
D1841
D1842
D1849
D1850
D1851

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Shanghai to Tongxiang
Suzhou to Shaoxing
Kunming to Hekoubei
Yiwu to Shaoxing
Xian to Chongqing
Suzhou to Kunshan
Yiwu to Quanzhou
Quanzhou to Taizhou
Guilin to Chongqing
Nanjing to Yangzhou
Beijing to Jinan
Xining to Lanzhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.