G285

Train Timetable

Ji'nan West to Kunming South

Train Number:G285Start Station:Ji'nan WestEnd Station:Kunming South
Train TypeGStart Time:08:07End Time:22:13
Intermediate Stations:Ji'nan West, Tai'an, Tengzhou East, Zaozhuang, Xuzhou East, Yongcheng North, Shangqiu, Lankao South, Zhengzhou East, Xuchang East, Luohe West, Xiaogan North, Xinyang East, Wuhan, Xianning North, Yueyang East, Changsha South, Xiangtan North, Loudi South, Huaihua South, Xinhuang West, Kaili South, Guiyang North, Anshun West, Panzhou, Qujing North, Kunming South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Ji'nan West 08:07 08:07 0 mins
2 Tai'an 08:24 08:26 2 mins
3 Tengzhou East 08:57 08:59 2 mins
4 Zaozhuang 09:11 09:18 7 mins
5 Xuzhou East 09:36 09:58 22 mins
6 Yongcheng North 10:26 10:29 3 mins
7 Shangqiu 10:53 10:56 3 mins
8 Lankao South 11:20 11:23 3 mins
9 Zhengzhou East 11:54 12:06 12 mins
10 Xuchang East 12:28 12:30 2 mins
11 Luohe West 12:47 12:49 2 mins
12 Xiaogan North 13:40 13:57 17 mins
12 Xinyang East 13:27 13:44 17 mins
13 Wuhan 14:28 14:32 4 mins
14 Xianning North 14:56 15:08 12 mins
15 Yueyang East 15:38 15:40 2 mins
16 Changsha South 16:14 16:19 5 mins
17 Xiangtan North 16:33 16:35 2 mins
18 Loudi South 17:01 17:03 2 mins
19 Huaihua South 17:56 17:59 3 mins
20 Xinhuang West 18:24 18:26 2 mins
21 Kaili South 19:05 19:07 2 mins
22 Guiyang North 19:45 19:50 5 mins
23 Anshun West 20:20 20:22 2 mins
24 Panzhou 21:09 21:11 2 mins
25 Qujing North 21:36 21:38 2 mins
26 Kunming South 22:13 22:13 0 mins

G285 is a G train route originating from Ji'nan West at 08:07, and arriving at the final destination of Kunming South at 22:13. The duration of the total journey is 14 hours 06 minutes. There are 27 stops in total: Ji'nan West, Tai'an, Tengzhou East, Zaozhuang, Xuzhou East, Yongcheng North, Shangqiu, Lankao South, Zhengzhou East, Xuchang East, Luohe West, Xiaogan North, Xinyang East, Wuhan, Xianning North, Yueyang East, Changsha South, Xiangtan North, Loudi South, Huaihua South, Xinhuang West, Kaili South, Guiyang North, Anshun West, Panzhou, Qujing North, Kunming South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G286
G287
G288
G289
G290
G291
G292
G293
G294
G295
G296
G297

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Anyang to Beijing
Guiyang to Yangshuo
Beijing to Guangzhou
Huangshan to Wuhan
Guangzhou to Yiwu
Yiwu to Jinhua
Hangzhou to Shaoxing
Dalian to Wafangdian
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Chengdu to Yichang
Ningbo to Wuxi
Chengdu to Huaihua

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.