G286

Train Timetable

Kunming South to Ji'nan West

Train Number:G286Start Station:Kunming SouthEnd Station:Ji'nan West
Train TypeGStart Time:07:17End Time:21:45
Intermediate Stations:Kunming South, Qujing North, Panzhou, Anshun West, Guiyang North, Kaili South, Tongren South, Zhijiang, Huaihua South, Loudi South, Shaoshan South, Shaoyang Noth, Xiangtan North, Changsha South, Yueyang East, Xianning North, Wuhan, Xinyang East, Xuchang East, Zhengzhou East, Kaifeng North, Shangqiu, Dangshan South, Xiaoxian North, Xuzhou East, Zaozhuang, Qufu East , Tai'an, Ji'nan West
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Kunming South ---- 07:17 0 mins
2 Qujing North 07:52 07:54 2 mins
3 Panzhou 08:18 08:20 2 mins
4 Anshun West 09:06 09:08 2 mins
5 Guiyang North 09:39 09:49 10 mins
6 Kaili South 10:27 10:30 3 mins
7 Tongren South 11:05 11:11 6 mins
8 Zhijiang 11:21 11:26 5 mins
8 Huaihua South 11:43 11:46 3 mins
9 Loudi South 12:38 12:40 2 mins
10 Shaoshan South 12:57 12:59 2 mins
10 Shaoyang Noth 12:23 12:25 2 mins
11 Xiangtan North 13:13 13:15 2 mins
12 Changsha South 13:27 13:37 10 mins
13 Yueyang East 14:10 14:12 2 mins
14 Xianning North 14:42 14:47 5 mins
15 Wuhan 15:13 15:21 8 mins
16 Xinyang East 16:05 16:07 2 mins
17 Xuchang East 16:57 16:59 2 mins
18 Zhengzhou East 17:21 17:26 5 mins
19 Kaifeng North 17:46 17:48 2 mins
20 Shangqiu 18:23 18:25 2 mins
21 Dangshan South 18:43 18:45 2 mins
22 Xiaoxian North 19:04 19:13 9 mins
23 Xuzhou East 19:31 20:01 30 mins
24 Zaozhuang 20:19 20:26 7 mins
25 Qufu East 20:50 20:58 8 mins
26 Tai'an 21:17 21:27 10 mins
27 Ji'nan West 21:45 21:45 0 mins

G286 is a G train route originating from Kunming South at 07:17, and arriving at the final destination of Ji'nan West at 21:45. The duration of the total journey is 14 hours 28 minutes. There are 29 stops in total: Kunming South, Qujing North, Panzhou, Anshun West, Guiyang North, Kaili South, Tongren South, Zhijiang, Huaihua South, Loudi South, Shaoshan South, Shaoyang Noth, Xiangtan North, Changsha South, Yueyang East, Xianning North, Wuhan, Xinyang East, Xuchang East, Zhengzhou East, Kaifeng North, Shangqiu, Dangshan South, Xiaoxian North, Xuzhou East, Zaozhuang, Qufu East , Tai'an, Ji'nan West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G287
G288
G289
G290
G291
G292
G293
G294
G295
G296
G297
G298

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Tianjin to Beijing
Ningbo to Sanmenxian
Shanghai to Huangshan
Fuzhou to Shenzhen
Chengdu to Zigong
Suzhou to Qingdao
Suzhou to Yiwu
Yiwu to Jinhua
Anshan to Suqian
Fuzhou to Fuzhou
Quanzhou to Ruian
Quanzhou to Guangzhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.