G295

Train Timetable

Tianjin West to Guangzhou South

Train Number:G295Start Station:Tianjin WestEnd Station:Guangzhou South
Train TypeGStart Time:12:42End Time:23:25
Intermediate Stations:Tianjin West, Baiyangdian, Shijiazhuang, Gaoyi West, Handan East, Anyang East, Hebi East, Xinxiang East , Zhengzhou East, Xuchang East, Luohe West, Xinyang East, Wuhan, Yueyang East, Miluo East, Changsha South, Hengyang East, Chenzhou West, Shaoguan, Guangzhou South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Tianjin West 12:42 12:42 0 mins
2 Baiyangdian 13:25 13:27 2 mins
3 Shijiazhuang 14:21 14:24 3 mins
4 Gaoyi West 14:39 14:47 8 mins
5 Handan East 15:16 15:26 10 mins
6 Anyang East 15:44 15:50 6 mins
7 Hebi East 16:05 16:07 2 mins
8 Xinxiang East 16:23 16:25 2 mins
9 Zhengzhou East 16:45 16:51 6 mins
10 Xuchang East 17:13 17:15 2 mins
11 Luohe West 17:31 17:33 2 mins
12 Xinyang East 18:12 18:14 2 mins
13 Wuhan 18:58 19:02 4 mins
14 Yueyang East 19:51 19:53 2 mins
15 Miluo East 20:13 20:15 2 mins
16 Changsha South 20:34 20:37 3 mins
17 Hengyang East 21:14 21:16 2 mins
18 Chenzhou West 21:49 21:55 6 mins
19 Shaoguan 22:26 22:28 2 mins
20 Guangzhou South 23:25 23:25 0 mins

G295 is a G train route originating from Tianjin West at 12:42, and arriving at the final destination of Guangzhou South at 23:25. The duration of the total journey is 10 hours 43 minutes. There are 20 stops in total: Tianjin West, Baiyangdian, Shijiazhuang, Gaoyi West, Handan East, Anyang East, Hebi East, Xinxiang East , Zhengzhou East, Xuchang East, Luohe West, Xinyang East, Wuhan, Yueyang East, Miluo East, Changsha South, Hengyang East, Chenzhou West, Shaoguan, Guangzhou South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G296
G297
G298
G299
G300
G301
G302
G303
G304
G307
G308
G309

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Wuhan to Hangzhou
Hangzhou to Jinhua
Wenling to Wenzhou
Nanjing to Wuhu
Shanghai to Urumqi
Kunming to Chongqing
Chongqing to Neijiang
Xiamen to Huizhou
Kunming to Shilin
Tianjin to Chongqing
Zhaoqing to Shenzhen
Wulumuqi to Shanghai

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.