G296

Train Timetable

Guangzhou South to Tianjin West

Train Number:G296Start Station:Guangzhou SouthEnd Station:Tianjin West
Train TypeGStart Time:06:28End Time:17:39
Intermediate Stations:Guangzhou South, Shaoguan, Chenzhou West, Zhuzhou West, Changsha South, Yueyang East, Chibi North , Xianning North, Wuhan, Xiaogan North, Xinyang East, Minggang East , Zhumadian West, Luohe West, Zhengzhou East, Hebi East, Anyang East, Shijiazhuang, Baoding East, Bazhou West, Shenfang, Tianjin West
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Guangzhou South 06:28 06:28 0 mins
2 Shaoguan 07:19 07:21 2 mins
3 Chenzhou West 07:52 07:54 2 mins
4 Zhuzhou West 08:49 08:51 2 mins
5 Changsha South 09:11 09:15 4 mins
6 Yueyang East 09:48 09:50 2 mins
7 Chibi North 10:12 10:14 2 mins
8 Xianning North 10:28 10:30 2 mins
9 Wuhan 10:55 11:00 5 mins
10 Xiaogan North 11:30 11:40 10 mins
11 Xinyang East 11:58 12:00 2 mins
12 Minggang East 12:13 12:20 7 mins
13 Zhumadian West 12:37 12:39 2 mins
14 Luohe West 12:57 12:59 2 mins
15 Zhengzhou East 13:38 13:51 13 mins
16 Hebi East 14:22 14:31 9 mins
17 Anyang East 14:45 14:48 3 mins
18 Shijiazhuang 15:42 15:45 3 mins
19 Baoding East 16:21 16:32 11 mins
20 Bazhou West 16:59 17:02 3 mins
21 Shenfang 17:19 17:22 3 mins
22 Tianjin West 17:39 17:39 0 mins

G296 is a G train route originating from Guangzhou South at 06:28, and arriving at the final destination of Tianjin West at 17:39. The duration of the total journey is 11 hours 11 minutes. There are 22 stops in total: Guangzhou South, Shaoguan, Chenzhou West, Zhuzhou West, Changsha South, Yueyang East, Chibi North , Xianning North, Wuhan, Xiaogan North, Xinyang East, Minggang East , Zhumadian West, Luohe West, Zhengzhou East, Hebi East, Anyang East, Shijiazhuang, Baoding East, Bazhou West, Shenfang, Tianjin West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G297
G298
G299
G300
G301
G302
G303
G304
G307
G308
G309
G310

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Zhanjiang to Guangzhou
Chengdu to Guilin
Guilin to Wuhan
Tianjin to Weifang
Qingdao to Qufu
Shanghai to Changzhou
Handan to Zhengzhou
Ningbo to Nanjing
Wenling to Suzhou
Chengdu to Shenzhen
Hangzhou to Beijing
Liuzhou to Zhangjiajie

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.