G440

Train Timetable

Guilin North to Wuhan

Train Number:G440Start Station:Guilin NorthEnd Station:Wuhan
Train TypeGStart Time:15:44End Time:20:29
Intermediate Stations:Guilin North, Quanzhou South (Guangxi), Yongzhou, Qiyang, Qidong, Hengyang East, Changsha South, Yueyang East, Wuhan, Xinyang East, Minggang East, Zhumadian West, Luohe West, Xuchang East, Zhengzhou East
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Guilin North ---- 15:44 0 mins
2 Quanzhou South (Guangxi) 16:26 16:28 2 mins
3 Yongzhou 17:06 17:10 4 mins
4 Qiyang 17:26 17:28 2 mins
5 Qidong 17:42 17:44 2 mins
6 Hengyang East 18:13 18:17 4 mins
7 Changsha South 19:00 19:04 4 mins
8 Yueyang East 19:37 19:39 2 mins
9 Wuhan 20:29 20:35 6 mins
10 Xinyang East 21:18 21:20 2 mins
11 Minggang East 21:33 21:46 13 mins
12 Zhumadian West 22:03 22:05 2 mins
13 Luohe West 22:23 22:25 2 mins
14 Xuchang East 22:42 22:49 7 mins
15 Zhengzhou East 23:12 23:12 0 mins

G440 is a G train route originating from Guilin North at 15:44, and arriving at the final destination of Wuhan at 20:29. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 45 mins. There are 15 stops in total: Guilin North, Quanzhou South (Guangxi), Yongzhou, Qiyang, Qidong, Hengyang East, Changsha South, Yueyang East, Wuhan, Xinyang East, Minggang East, Zhumadian West, Luohe West, Xuchang East, Zhengzhou East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Wuhan
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Shanghai to Xiamen
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.