G576

Train Timetable

Shanghai Hongqiao to Changsha South

Train Number:G576Start Station:Shanghai HongqiaoEnd Station:Changsha South
Train TypeGStart Time:08:24End Time:15:27
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai Hongqiao, Suzhou North, Wuxi East , Zhenjiang South , Nanjing South, Quanjiao, Hefei South, Lu'an, Macheng North , Wuhan, Xianning North, Yueyang East, Miluo East, Changsha South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai Hongqiao ---- 08:24 0 mins
2 Suzhou North 08:48 08:50 2 mins
3 Wuxi East 09:00 09:05 5 mins
4 Zhenjiang South 09:35 09:37 2 mins
5 Nanjing South 09:57 10:02 5 mins
6 Quanjiao 10:22 10:24 2 mins
7 Hefei South 11:00 11:19 19 mins
8 Lu'an 11:43 11:45 2 mins
9 Macheng North 12:36 12:38 2 mins
10 Wuhan 13:25 13:30 5 mins
11 Xianning North 13:58 13:56 2 mins
12 Yueyang East 14:30 14:31 5 mins
13 Miluo East 15:05 14:56 5 mins
14 Changsha South 15:27 15:16 0 mins

G576 is a G train route originating from Shanghai Hongqiao at 08:24, and arriving at the final destination of Changsha South at 15:27. The duration of the total journey is 6 hours 52 minutes. There are 14 stops in total: Shanghai Hongqiao, Suzhou North, Wuxi East , Zhenjiang South , Nanjing South, Quanjiao, Hefei South, Lu'an, Macheng North , Wuhan, Xianning North, Yueyang East, Miluo East, Changsha South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G577
G578
G579
G580
G581
G582
G583
G584
G585
G586
G587
G588

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Lanzhou to Tianshui
Guiyang to Tongren
Nanning to Baotou
Ningbo to Guangzhou
Suzhou to Zhenjiang
Wuxi to Kunshan
Chongqing to Changshou
Shanghai to Chuzhou
Ningbo to Wuxi
Beijing to Dalian
Xining to Xian
Changsha to Beijing

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.