K170

Train Timetable

Kashgar to Xian

Train Number:K170Start Station:KashgarEnd Station:Xian
Train TypeKStart Time:18:20End Time:18:32
Intermediate Stations:Kashgar, Atushi, Bachu, Aksu, Kuqa, Korla, Yanqi, Turpan, Shanshan, Hami, Yumen, Diwopu, Jiayuguan, Jiuquan, 清水, Gaotai, Zhangye, Shandan, Jinchang, Wuwei, Dingxi, Longxi, Gangu, Lanzhou, Tianshui, Baoji, Guozhen, Caijiapo, Wugong, Xianyang, Xian
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Kashgar 18:20 18:20 0 mins
2 Atushi 18:48 18:54 6 mins
3 Bachu 21:15 21:19 4 mins
4 Aksu 00:24 00:36 12 mins
5 Kuqa 02:54 02:58 4 mins
7 Korla 06:56 07:13 17 mins
7 Yanqi 07:46 07:49 3 mins
8 Turpan 10:33 10:39 6 mins
9 Shanshan 12:01 12:04 3 mins
10 Hami 14:46 15:01 15 mins
11 Yumen 20:44 20:47 3 mins
12 Diwopu 21:05 21:11 6 mins
13 Jiayuguan 22:32 22:40 8 mins
14 Jiuquan 22:59 23:02 3 mins
15 清水 23:40 23:42 2 mins
16 Gaotai 00:23 00:25 2 mins
17 Zhangye 01:17 01:23 6 mins
18 Shandan 01:56 01:59 3 mins
19 Jinchang 03:22 03:28 6 mins
20 Wuwei 04:36 04:42 6 mins
22 Dingxi 09:46 09:50 4 mins
23 Longxi 10:43 10:48 5 mins
24 Gangu 11:48 11:51 3 mins
25 Lanzhou 08:08 08:30 22 mins
25 Tianshui 13:05 13:11 6 mins
26 Baoji 15:48 15:53 5 mins
27 Guozhen 16:10 16:28 18 mins
28 Caijiapo 16:48 16:52 4 mins
29 Wugong 17:27 17:31 4 mins
30 Xianyang 18:04 18:08 4 mins
31 Xian 18:32 18:32 0 mins

K170 is a K train route originating from Kashgar at 18:20, and arriving at the final destination of Xian at 18:32. The duration of the total journey is -1 day, 23 hours 33 minutes. There are 31 stops in total: Kashgar, Atushi, Bachu, Aksu, Kuqa, Korla, Yanqi, Turpan, Shanshan, Hami, Yumen, Diwopu, Jiayuguan, Jiuquan, 清水, Gaotai, Zhangye, Shandan, Jinchang, Wuwei, Dingxi, Longxi, Gangu, Lanzhou, Tianshui, Baoji, Guozhen, Caijiapo, Wugong, Xianyang, Xian. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

K171
K172
K173
K174
K175
K176
K177
K178
K179
K180
K183
K184

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Shenzhen to Nanning
Shanghai to Jiaxing
Shenzhen to Chaoshan
Shanghai to Nanjing2
Chengdu to Nanchong
Hangzhou to Dandong
Shenzhen to Beijing
Shenzhen to Huizhou
Yancheng to Beijing
Tianjin to Baoding
Zhanjiang to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hefei

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.