G1031

Train Timetable

Yichang East to Shenzhen North

Train Number:G1031Start Station:Yichang EastEnd Station:Shenzhen North
Train TypeGStart Time:08:37End Time:16:45
Intermediate Stations:Yichang East, Zhijiang North , Jingzhou, Qianjiang, Tianmen South, Hankou, Wuhan, Xianning North, Chibi North , Yueyang East, Changsha South, Hengyang East, Leiyang West , Chenzhou West, Shaoguan, Lechang East, Guangzhou South, Humen, Guangmingcheng, Shenzhen North
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Yichang East ---- 08:37 0 mins
2 Zhijiang North 08:56 08:58 2 mins
3 Jingzhou 09:17 09:19 2 mins
4 Qianjiang 09:44 09:46 2 mins
5 Tianmen South 10:06 10:08 2 mins
6 Hankou 10:46 10:54 8 mins
7 Wuhan 11:17 11:26 9 mins
8 Xianning North 11:50 11:59 9 mins
9 Chibi North 12:13 12:15 2 mins
9 Yueyang East 12:29 12:35 6 mins
10 Changsha South 13:09 13:14 5 mins
11 Hengyang East 13:51 13:53 2 mins
12 Leiyang West 14:10 14:12 2 mins
13 Chenzhou West 14:28 14:30 2 mins
13 Shaoguan 14:59 15:01 2 mins
13 Lechang East 14:50 14:52 2 mins
14 Guangzhou South 15:58 16:08 10 mins
15 Humen 16:25 16:27 2 mins
16 Guangmingcheng 16:32 16:34 2 mins
16 Shenzhen North 16:45 16:45 0 mins

G1031 is a G train route originating from Yichang East at 08:37, and arriving at the final destination of Shenzhen North at 16:45. The duration of the total journey is 8 hours 07 minutes. There are 20 stops in total: Yichang East, Zhijiang North , Jingzhou, Qianjiang, Tianmen South, Hankou, Wuhan, Xianning North, Chibi North , Yueyang East, Changsha South, Hengyang East, Leiyang West , Chenzhou West, Shaoguan, Lechang East, Guangzhou South, Humen, Guangmingcheng, Shenzhen North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1032
G1033
G1034
G1035
G1036
G1037
G1038
G1102
G1103
G1105
G1107
G1108

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Shanghai to Hangzhou
Qingdao to Qufu
Suzhou to Nanjing
Wuxi to Tianjin
Dalian to Changchun
Chongqing to Neijiang
Fuzhou to Wenzhou
Guiyang to Tongren
Zhuhai to Changsha
Yuxi to Kunmingnan
Huainan to Hangzhou
Lanzhou to Zhengzhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.