G177

Train Timetable

Beijing South to Qingdao North

Train Number:G177Start Station:Beijing SouthEnd Station:Qingdao North
Train TypeGStart Time:07:30End Time:11:30
Intermediate Stations:Beijing South, Tianjin South , Cangzhou West, Dezhou East , Ji'nan East, Zhangqiu North, Zibo North, Qingzhoushi North, Weifang North, Qingdao North
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Beijing South ---- 07:30 0 mins
2 Tianjin South 08:04 08:06 2 mins
3 Cangzhou West 08:28 08:30 2 mins
4 Dezhou East 08:57 08:59 2 mins
5 Ji'nan East 09:33 09:36 3 mins
6 Zhangqiu North 09:48 09:50 2 mins
7 Zibo North 10:05 10:07 2 mins
8 Qingzhoushi North 10:23 10:25 2 mins
9 Weifang North 10:41 10:43 2 mins
10 Qingdao North 11:30 11:30 0 mins

G177 is a G train route originating from Beijing South at 07:30, and arriving at the final destination of Qingdao North at 11:30. The duration of the total journey is 4 hours 00 minutes. There are 10 stops in total: Beijing South, Tianjin South , Cangzhou West, Dezhou East , Ji'nan East, Zhangqiu North, Zibo North, Qingzhoushi North, Weifang North, Qingdao North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G178
G179
G180
G181
G182
G183
G184
G185
G186
G187
G188
G189

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Geermu to Lasa
Beijing to Shijiazhuang
Hangzhou to Yiwu
Xian to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Chongqing
Qingdao to Chengdu
Pingyao to Handan
Tianjin to Qingdao
Xiamen to Cixi
Hefei to Kunming
Fuzhou to Hangzhou
Nanjing to Wuxi

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.