G235

Train Timetable

Shanghai Hongqiao to Qingdao

Train Number:G235Start Station:Shanghai HongqiaoEnd Station:Qingdao
Train TypeGStart Time:16:32End Time:23:03
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai Hongqiao, Wuxi East , Nanjing South, Xuzhou East, Zaozhuang, Ji'nan West, Ji'nan East, Zouping, Zibo North, Weifang North, Qingdao North, Qingdao
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai Hongqiao 16:32 16:32 0 mins
2 Wuxi East 17:00 17:02 2 mins
3 Nanjing South 17:45 17:47 2 mins
4 Xuzhou East 19:01 19:03 2 mins
5 Zaozhuang 19:21 19:30 9 mins
6 Ji'nan West 20:21 20:23 2 mins
7 Ji'nan East 20:47 20:53 6 mins
8 Zouping 21:09 21:11 2 mins
9 Zibo North 21:23 21:26 2 mins
10 Weifang North 21:53 21:57 2 mins
11 Qingdao North 22:40 22:42 2 mins
12 Qingdao 23:03 23:03 0 mins

G235 is a G train route originating from Shanghai Hongqiao at 16:32, and arriving at the final destination of Qingdao at 23:03. The duration of the total journey is 6 hours 31 minutes. There are 12 stops in total: Shanghai Hongqiao, Wuxi East , Nanjing South, Xuzhou East, Zaozhuang, Ji'nan West, Ji'nan East, Zouping, Zibo North, Weifang North, Qingdao North, Qingdao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G236
G237
G238
G239
G240
G241
G242
G243
G244
G245
G246
G247

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Chengdu to Zigong
Nanning to Fangchenggangbei
Nanning to Zhangjiajie
Zhuhai to Kunmingnan
Xining to Jiayuguan2
Nanning to Guangzhou
Zhuhai to Guangzhou
Nanning to Yangshuo
Nanning to Changsha
Dalian to Guangzhou
Zhuhai to Zhaoqing
Zhuhai to Shenzhen

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.