G2628

Train Timetable

Dalian North to Tianjin West

Train Number:G2628Start Station:Dalian NorthEnd Station:Tianjin West
Train TypeGStart Time:08:13End Time:13:00
Intermediate Stations:Dalian North, Bayuquan (Liaoning), Yingkou East, Panjin, Jinzhou South, Shanhaiguan, Qinhuangdao, Tangshan, Tianjin West, Bazhouxi, Baiyangdian, Baoding East, Shijiazhuang, Gaoyi West, Handan East, Hebi East, Xinxiang East, Zhengzhou East, Xuchang East, Luohe West, Zhumadian West, Xinyang East, Wuhan
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Dalian North 08:13 08:13 0 mins
2 Bayuquan (Liaoning) 08:54 08:55 1 mins
3 Yingkou East 09:13 09:22 9 mins
4 Panjin 09:49 09:51 2 mins
5 Jinzhou South 10:26 10:28 2 mins
6 Shanhaiguan 11:23 11:26 3 mins
7 Qinhuangdao 11:40 11:45 5 mins
8 Tangshan 12:23 12:25 2 mins
9 Tianjin West 13:00 13:04 4 mins
10 Bazhouxi 13:34 13:36 2 mins
11 Baiyangdian 13:53 13:58 5 mins
12 Baoding East 14:13 14:15 2 mins
13 Shijiazhuang 14:51 14:54 3 mins
14 Gaoyi West 15:09 15:15 6 mins
15 Handan East 15:44 15:48 4 mins
16 Hebi East 16:15 16:17 2 mins
17 Xinxiang East 16:33 16:35 2 mins
18 Zhengzhou East 16:56 17:00 4 mins
19 Xuchang East 17:22 17:24 2 mins
20 Luohe West 17:40 17:42 2 mins
21 Zhumadian West 18:00 18:02 2 mins
22 Xinyang East 18:27 18:29 2 mins
23 Wuhan 19:14 19:14 0 mins

G2628 is a G train route originating from Dalian North at 08:13, and arriving at the final destination of Tianjin West at 13:00. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 47 mins. There are 23 stops in total: Dalian North, Bayuquan (Liaoning), Yingkou East, Panjin, Jinzhou South, Shanhaiguan, Qinhuangdao, Tangshan, Tianjin West, Bazhouxi, Baiyangdian, Baoding East, Shijiazhuang, Gaoyi West, Handan East, Hebi East, Xinxiang East, Zhengzhou East, Xuchang East, Luohe West, Zhumadian West, Xinyang East, Wuhan. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Shanghai to Xiamen
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Shenzhen
Beijing to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Tianjin to Beijing
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Changsha to Chamdo
Huizhou to Huangshan

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.