G2855

Train Timetable

Xi'an North to Nanning East

Train Number:G2855Start Station:Xi'an North End Station:Nanning East
Train TypeGStart Time:08:07End Time:20:58
Intermediate Stations:Xi'an North , 鄠邑, Yangxian West, 城固北, Hanzhong, Guangyuan, Mianyang, Deyang, Chengdu East, Zizhong North, Neijiang North, Chongqing West, Qijiang East, Loushanguan South, Tongzi East, Guiyang East, Duyun East, Congjiang, Sanjiang South, Guilin North, Guilin, Liuzhou, Laibin North, Nanning East
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Xi'an North 08:07 08:07 0 mins
2 鄠邑 08:24 08:26 2 mins
3 Yangxian West 09:10 09:12 2 mins
3 城固北 09:16 09:18 2 mins
4 Hanzhong 09:30 09:34 4 mins
5 Guangyuan 10:16 10:20 4 mins
6 Mianyang 11:12 11:14 2 mins
7 Deyang 11:31 11:33 2 mins
8 Chengdu East 11:57 12:06 9 mins
9 Zizhong North 12:41 12:45 4 mins
9 Neijiang North 12:46 12:50 4 mins
10 Chongqing West 13:33 13:38 5 mins
11 Qijiang East 14:04 14:06 2 mins
12 Loushanguan South 14:52 14:55 3 mins
12 Tongzi East 14:44 14:46 2 mins
13 Guiyang East 15:52 15:56 4 mins
14 Duyun East 16:34 16:37 3 mins
15 Congjiang 17:25 17:27 2 mins
16 Sanjiang South 17:47 17:49 2 mins
17 Guilin North 18:26 18:31 5 mins
18 Guilin 18:40 18:47 7 mins
18 Liuzhou 19:43 19:48 5 mins
19 Laibin North 20:13 20:15 2 mins
20 Nanning East 20:58 20:58 0 mins

G2855 is a G train route originating from Xi'an North at 08:07, and arriving at the final destination of Nanning East at 20:58. The duration of the total journey is 12 hours 53 minutes. There are 24 stops in total: Xi'an North , 鄠邑, Yangxian West, 城固北, Hanzhong, Guangyuan, Mianyang, Deyang, Chengdu East, Zizhong North, Neijiang North, Chongqing West, Qijiang East, Loushanguan South, Tongzi East, Guiyang East, Duyun East, Congjiang, Sanjiang South, Guilin North, Guilin, Liuzhou, Laibin North, Nanning East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G2856
G2867
G2868
G2869
G2870
G2871
G2872
G2873
G2875
G2876
G2877
G2878

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Shanghai to Huangshan
Handan to Zhengdingjichang
Hangzhou to Jiaxing
Tianjin to Shenyang
Wuhan to Hangzhou
Wuhan to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Shenzhen to Jinjiang
Hefei to Shanghai
Liuzhou to Zhangjiajie
Tianjin to Qingdao
Qingdao to Zibo

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.