Book China Travel

G531

Train Timetable

Shijiazhuang to Xiaogan North

Train Number:G531Start Station:ShijiazhuangEnd Station:Xiaogan North
Train TypeGStart Time:09:14End Time:13:28
Intermediate Stations:Shijiazhuang, Xingtai East, Hebi East, Zhengzhou East, Xuchang East, Zhumadian West, Minggang East, Xinyang East, Xiaogan North, Wuhan, Yueyang East, Changsha South, Hengyang East, Chenzhou West, Guangzhou North, Guangzhou South, Humen, Shenzhen North
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shijiazhuang ---- 09:14 0 mins
2 Xingtai East 09:41 09:45 4 mins
3 Hebi East 10:24 10:26 2 mins
4 Zhengzhou East 10:58 11:06 8 mins
5 Xuchang East 11:28 11:35 7 mins
6 Zhumadian West 12:05 12:19 14 mins
7 Minggang East 12:36 12:38 2 mins
8 Xinyang East 12:51 13:10 19 mins
9 Xiaogan North 13:28 13:35 7 mins
10 Wuhan 14:06 14:13 7 mins
11 Yueyang East 15:05 15:11 6 mins
12 Changsha South 15:45 15:49 4 mins
13 Hengyang East 16:27 16:29 2 mins
14 Chenzhou West 17:02 17:04 2 mins
15 Guangzhou North 18:10 18:12 2 mins
16 Guangzhou South 18:34 18:38 4 mins
17 Humen 18:55 18:57 2 mins
18 Shenzhen North 19:15 19:15 0 mins

G531 is a G train route originating from Shijiazhuang at 09:14, and arriving at the final destination of Xiaogan North at 13:28. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 14 mins. There are 18 stops in total: Shijiazhuang, Xingtai East, Hebi East, Zhengzhou East, Xuchang East, Zhumadian West, Minggang East, Xinyang East, Xiaogan North, Wuhan, Yueyang East, Changsha South, Hengyang East, Chenzhou West, Guangzhou North, Guangzhou South, Humen, Shenzhen North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Wuhan
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Beijing to Hefei
Hefei to Tianjin
Dalian to Anshan
Changsha to Shenzhen
Beijing to Suzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G532
G533
G534
G535
G536
G537
G538
G539
G540
G541
G542
G544

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.