G870

Train Timetable

Xi'an North to Wuhan

Train Number:G870Start Station:Xi'an NorthEnd Station:Wuhan
Train TypeGStart Time:07:00End Time:11:46
Intermediate Stations:Xi'an North, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou, Xuchang East, Luohe West, Zhumadian West, Xinyang East, Xiaogan North, Wuhan, Ezhou, HuangShi North, Daye North(Hubei), Yangxin (Hubei), Jiujiang, Hukou, Jingdezhen North, Wuyuan (Jiangxi), Shangrao, Jiangshan, Jinhua, Jinhua South, Wuyi North, Yongkang South, Jinyunxi, Lishui, Wenzhou South
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Xi'an North ---- 07:00 0 mins
2 Luoyang Longmen 08:17 08:19 2 mins
3 Zhengzhou 08:54 08:57 3 mins
4 Xuchang East 09:29 09:33 4 mins
5 Luohe West 09:49 09:51 2 mins
6 Zhumadian West 10:09 10:12 3 mins
7 Xinyang East 10:37 10:39 2 mins
8 Xiaogan North 10:57 11:16 19 mins
9 Wuhan 11:46 11:53 7 mins
10 Ezhou 12:17 12:19 2 mins
11 HuangShi North 12:30 12:32 2 mins
12 Daye North(Hubei) 12:40 12:42 2 mins
13 Yangxin (Hubei) 12:57 12:59 2 mins
14 Jiujiang 13:33 13:37 4 mins
15 Hukou 13:55 13:58 3 mins
16 Jingdezhen North 14:45 14:50 5 mins
17 Wuyuan (Jiangxi) 15:18 15:21 3 mins
18 Shangrao 15:46 16:05 19 mins
19 Jiangshan 16:30 16:33 3 mins
20 Jinhua 17:03 17:07 4 mins
21 Jinhua South 17:21 17:29 8 mins
22 Wuyi North 17:44 17:56 12 mins
23 Yongkang South 18:09 18:11 2 mins
24 Jinyunxi 18:21 18:23 2 mins
25 Lishui 18:36 18:38 2 mins
26 Wenzhou South 19:15 19:15 0 mins

G870 is a G train route originating from Xi'an North at 07:00, and arriving at the final destination of Wuhan at 11:46. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 46 mins. There are 26 stops in total: Xi'an North, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou, Xuchang East, Luohe West, Zhumadian West, Xinyang East, Xiaogan North, Wuhan, Ezhou, HuangShi North, Daye North(Hubei), Yangxin (Hubei), Jiujiang, Hukou, Jingdezhen North, Wuyuan (Jiangxi), Shangrao, Jiangshan, Jinhua, Jinhua South, Wuyi North, Yongkang South, Jinyunxi, Lishui, Wenzhou South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen
Hefei to Tianjin
Beijing to Suzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.