K239

Train Timetable

Shenzhen West to Taiyuan

Train Number:K239Start Station:Shenzhen West End Station:Taiyuan
Train TypeKStart Time:15:19End Time:10:50
Intermediate Stations:Shenzhen West , Dongguan, Guangzhou, Shaoguan East, Chenzhou, Hengyang, Zhuzhou, Changsha, Yueyang, Chibi, Wuchang, Guangshui, Xinyang, Zhumadian, Luohe, Pingdingshan, Pingdingshan West , 宝丰, Luoyang, Mianchi, Sanmenxia, Hua Shan, Weinan, 运城, Xian, Hancheng, Houma, Linfen, Hongtong, Huozhou, Lingshi, Jiexiu, Pingyao, Qixian, Taigu, Yuci, Taiyuan
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shenzhen West ---- 15:19 0 mins
2 Dongguan 16:30 16:44 14 mins
3 Guangzhou 17:36 17:58 22 mins
4 Shaoguan East 20:22 20:38 16 mins
5 Chenzhou 22:17 22:23 6 mins
6 Hengyang 00:30 00:40 10 mins
7 Zhuzhou 02:20 02:29 9 mins
8 Changsha 03:08 03:26 18 mins
9 Yueyang 04:50 04:56 6 mins
10 Chibi 07:02 07:04 2 mins
11 Wuchang 08:51 09:19 28 mins
12 Guangshui 11:06 11:11 5 mins
13 Xinyang 12:00 12:04 4 mins
14 Zhumadian 13:04 13:14 10 mins
15 Luohe 14:05 14:15 10 mins
16 Pingdingshan 16:03 16:14 11 mins
17 Pingdingshan West 16:50 16:55 5 mins
17 宝丰 16:50 16:55 5 mins
18 Luoyang 18:46 19:04 18 mins
19 Mianchi 19:57 20:00 3 mins
20 Sanmenxia 20:51 20:54 3 mins
21 Hua Shan 22:38 22:40 2 mins
22 Weinan 23:28 23:30 2 mins
22 运城 00:44 00:47 3 mins
23 Xian 00:17 00:34 17 mins
24 Hancheng 03:43 03:58 15 mins
25 Houma 05:33 05:37 4 mins
26 Linfen 06:25 06:31 6 mins
27 Hongtong 06:49 06:52 3 mins
28 Huozhou 07:29 07:32 3 mins
29 Lingshi 08:08 08:11 3 mins
30 Jiexiu 08:41 08:46 5 mins
31 Pingyao 09:07 09:12 5 mins
32 Qixian 09:27 09:29 2 mins
33 Taigu 09:48 09:51 3 mins
34 Yuci 10:18 10:23 5 mins
35 Taiyuan 10:50 10:50 0 mins

K239 is a K train route originating from Shenzhen West at 15:19, and arriving at the final destination of Taiyuan at 10:50. The duration of the total journey is -1 day, 15 hours 03 minutes. There are 37 stops in total: Shenzhen West , Dongguan, Guangzhou, Shaoguan East, Chenzhou, Hengyang, Zhuzhou, Changsha, Yueyang, Chibi, Wuchang, Guangshui, Xinyang, Zhumadian, Luohe, Pingdingshan, Pingdingshan West , 宝丰, Luoyang, Mianchi, Sanmenxia, Hua Shan, Weinan, 运城, Xian, Hancheng, Houma, Linfen, Hongtong, Huozhou, Lingshi, Jiexiu, Pingyao, Qixian, Taigu, Yuci, Taiyuan. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

K240
K241
K242
K243
K244
K245
K246
K247
K248
K251
K252
K253

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Foshan to Zhaoqing
Wuxi to Kunshan
Shenyang to Huainan
Xining to Lanzhou
Qingdao to Xuzhou
Qinhuangdao to Tianjin
Dalian to Shanhaiguan
Ningbo to Ninghai
Tianjin to Xian
Guangzhou to Dongguan
Lanzhou to Xiamen
Beijing to Dalian

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.