K240

Train Timetable

Taiyuan to Yongji

Train Number:K240Start Station:TaiyuanEnd Station:Yongji
Train TypeKStart Time:23:15End Time:06:07
Intermediate Stations:Taiyuan, Yuci, Pingyao, Jiexiu, Huozhou, Linfen, Houma, Yuncheng(Shanxi), Yongji, Fenglindu, Huashan(Shannxi), Sanmenxia, Mianchi, Yima, Luoyang, Baofeng, Pingdingshan, Luohe, Zhumadian, Queshan, Xinyang, Guangshui, Xiaogan, Wuchang (Wuhan), Xianning, Chibi, Changsha, Zhuzhou, Hengyang, Chenzhou, Shaoguan East, Guangzhou, Shenzhen West
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Taiyuan 23:15 23:15 0 mins
2 Yuci 23:36 23:41 5 mins
3 Pingyao 00:33 00:36 3 mins
4 Jiexiu 01:01 01:05 4 mins
5 Huozhou 02:03 02:05 2 mins
6 Linfen 03:01 03:17 16 mins
7 Houma 04:05 04:10 5 mins
8 Yuncheng(Shanxi) 05:17 05:23 6 mins
9 Yongji 06:07 06:10 3 mins
10 Fenglindu 06:46 06:48 2 mins
11 Huashan(Shannxi) 07:22 07:40 18 mins
12 Sanmenxia 09:26 09:29 3 mins
13 Mianchi 10:17 10:20 3 mins
14 Yima 10:32 10:35 3 mins
15 Luoyang 11:18 11:37 19 mins
16 Baofeng 13:29 13:33 4 mins
17 Pingdingshan 14:13 14:17 4 mins
18 Luohe 15:38 15:44 6 mins
19 Zhumadian 16:23 16:26 3 mins
20 Queshan 16:42 16:45 3 mins
21 Xinyang 17:32 17:48 16 mins
22 Guangshui 18:35 18:38 3 mins
23 Xiaogan 19:29 19:32 3 mins
24 Wuchang (Wuhan) 20:35 21:05 30 mins
25 Xianning 21:52 22:02 10 mins
26 Chibi 22:35 22:40 5 mins
27 Changsha 01:36 01:57 21 mins
28 Zhuzhou 02:34 02:40 6 mins
29 Hengyang 04:03 04:07 4 mins
30 Chenzhou 05:47 05:51 4 mins
31 Shaoguan East 07:46 07:52 6 mins
32 Guangzhou 10:23 10:43 20 mins
33 Shenzhen West 13:15 13:15 0 mins

K240 is a K train route originating from Taiyuan at 23:15, and arriving at the final destination of Yongji at 06:07. The duration of the total journey is 6 hrs 52 mins. There are 33 stops in total: Taiyuan, Yuci, Pingyao, Jiexiu, Huozhou, Linfen, Houma, Yuncheng(Shanxi), Yongji, Fenglindu, Huashan(Shannxi), Sanmenxia, Mianchi, Yima, Luoyang, Baofeng, Pingdingshan, Luohe, Zhumadian, Queshan, Xinyang, Guangshui, Xiaogan, Wuchang (Wuhan), Xianning, Chibi, Changsha, Zhuzhou, Hengyang, Chenzhou, Shaoguan East, Guangzhou, Shenzhen West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Wuhan
Beijing to Hefei
Hefei to Tianjin
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Shanghai to Xiamen
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.