K241

Train Timetable

Xiamen North to Xiangtang

Train Number:K241Start Station:Xiamen NorthEnd Station:Xiangtang
Train TypeKStart Time:18:47End Time:10:24
Intermediate Stations:Xiamen North, Longyan, Zhangping West, Shaowu, Zixi, Yingtan, Dongxiang, Jinxian, Xiangtang, Nanchang, Jiujiang, Wuxue, Qichun, Xishui, Huangzhou, Macheng, Xinxian, guangshan, Huangchuan, XiXian, LuoShan, Xinyang, Nanyang, Xi'an
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Xiamen North 18:47 18:47 0 mins
2 Longyan 21:00 21:07 7 mins
3 Zhangping West 21:43 21:46 3 mins
4 Shaowu 05:36 05:50 14 mins
5 Zixi 07:09 07:15 6 mins
6 Yingtan 08:30 08:57 27 mins
7 Dongxiang 09:22 09:26 4 mins
8 Jinxian 09:54 09:58 4 mins
9 Xiangtang 10:24 10:34 10 mins
10 Nanchang 11:00 11:19 19 mins
11 Jiujiang 12:36 12:43 7 mins
12 Wuxue 13:55 13:59 4 mins
13 Qichun 14:27 14:31 4 mins
14 Xishui 14:51 14:55 4 mins
15 Huangzhou 15:19 15:32 13 mins
16 Macheng 16:13 16:26 13 mins
17 Xinxian 17:10 17:13 3 mins
18 guangshan 17:39 17:43 4 mins
19 Huangchuan 17:57 18:04 7 mins
20 XiXian 18:33 18:39 6 mins
21 LuoShan 19:00 19:03 3 mins
22 Xinyang 19:35 19:55 20 mins
23 Nanyang 22:27 23:02 35 mins
24 Xi'an 04:56 04:56 0 mins

K241 is a K train route originating from Xiamen North at 18:47, and arriving at the final destination of Xiangtang at 10:24. The duration of the total journey is 15 hrs 37 mins. There are 24 stops in total: Xiamen North, Longyan, Zhangping West, Shaowu, Zixi, Yingtan, Dongxiang, Jinxian, Xiangtang, Nanchang, Jiujiang, Wuxue, Qichun, Xishui, Huangzhou, Macheng, Xinxian, guangshan, Huangchuan, XiXian, LuoShan, Xinyang, Nanyang, Xi'an. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Shanghai to Xiamen
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.