K247

Train Timetable

Chengdu to guozhen

Train Number:K247Start Station:ChengduEnd Station:guozhen
Train TypeKStart Time:21:28End Time:10:57
Intermediate Stations:Chengdu, Jiangyou, Guangyuan, Luehyang, Huixian, Liangdang, Fengxian County, Baoji, guozhen, Yangling (Shannxi), Xi'an, Sanmenxia, Mianchi, Luoyang, Zhengzhou, Minquan, Xuzhou, Xinyi(Jiangsu), Shuyang, HuaiAn, Yancheng(JiangSu), Taizhou (Jiangsu), Yangzhou
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Chengdu ---- 21:28 0 mins
2 Jiangyou 23:28 23:44 16 mins
3 Guangyuan 02:38 02:50 12 mins
4 Luehyang 05:18 05:20 2 mins
5 Huixian 06:37 06:43 6 mins
6 Liangdang 07:01 07:03 2 mins
7 Fengxian County 07:36 07:38 2 mins
8 Baoji 10:21 10:40 19 mins
9 guozhen 10:57 10:59 2 mins
10 Yangling (Shannxi) 11:40 11:42 2 mins
11 Xi'an 12:42 13:01 19 mins
12 Sanmenxia 16:09 16:11 2 mins
13 Mianchi 16:59 17:01 2 mins
14 Luoyang 17:57 18:00 3 mins
15 Zhengzhou 19:34 19:51 17 mins
16 Minquan 21:21 21:29 8 mins
17 Xuzhou 23:43 23:58 15 mins
18 Xinyi(Jiangsu) 01:13 01:18 5 mins
19 Shuyang 01:54 01:57 3 mins
20 HuaiAn 02:38 02:42 4 mins
21 Yancheng(JiangSu) 04:10 04:13 3 mins
22 Taizhou (Jiangsu) 05:54 06:00 6 mins
23 Yangzhou 06:40 06:40 0 mins

K247 is a K train route originating from Chengdu at 21:28, and arriving at the final destination of guozhen at 10:57. The duration of the total journey is 13 hrs 29 mins. There are 23 stops in total: Chengdu, Jiangyou, Guangyuan, Luehyang, Huixian, Liangdang, Fengxian County, Baoji, guozhen, Yangling (Shannxi), Xi'an, Sanmenxia, Mianchi, Luoyang, Zhengzhou, Minquan, Xuzhou, Xinyi(Jiangsu), Shuyang, HuaiAn, Yancheng(JiangSu), Taizhou (Jiangsu), Yangzhou. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Shenzhen
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Wuhan
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Dalian to Anshan
Shanghai to Xiamen
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.