K452

Train Timetable

Chengdu to Lanzhou

Train Number:K452Start Station:ChengduEnd Station:Lanzhou
Train TypeKStart Time:15:55End Time:03:54
Intermediate Stations:Chengdu, Deyang, Mianyang, Jiangyou, Guangyuan, Longnan, HaDaPu, Minxian, Lanzhou, Wuwei (Gansu), Jinchang, Zhangye, Qingshui, Jiuquan, Jiayuguan, Liuyuan, Hami, Shanshan, Turpan, Malan(Xinjiang), HeShuo, Yanqi, Korla, Luntai, Kuche, Xinhe, Akesu, Bachu, Atushi, Kashgar
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Chengdu 15:55 15:55 0 mins
2 Deyang 16:44 16:51 7 mins
3 Mianyang 17:46 17:51 5 mins
4 Jiangyou 18:29 18:35 6 mins
5 Guangyuan 21:40 21:55 15 mins
6 Longnan 23:22 23:28 6 mins
7 HaDaPu 00:54 00:58 4 mins
8 Minxian 01:21 01:25 4 mins
9 Lanzhou 03:54 04:11 17 mins
10 Wuwei (Gansu) 07:37 07:43 6 mins
11 Jinchang 08:26 08:32 6 mins
12 Zhangye 10:25 10:31 6 mins
13 Qingshui 11:59 12:02 3 mins
14 Jiuquan 12:46 12:50 4 mins
15 Jiayuguan 13:09 13:17 8 mins
16 Liuyuan 16:35 16:43 8 mins
17 Hami 20:35 21:02 27 mins
18 Shanshan 23:51 23:54 3 mins
19 Turpan 01:12 01:15 3 mins
20 Malan(Xinjiang) 03:13 03:15 2 mins
21 HeShuo 03:41 03:43 2 mins
22 Yanqi 04:12 04:14 2 mins
23 Korla 04:50 05:02 12 mins
24 Luntai 07:07 07:09 2 mins
25 Kuche 08:15 08:19 4 mins
26 Xinhe 08:53 08:55 2 mins
27 Akesu 11:06 11:14 8 mins
28 Bachu 13:38 13:45 7 mins
29 Atushi 16:14 16:16 2 mins
30 Kashgar 16:58 16:58 0 mins

K452 is a K train route originating from Chengdu at 15:55, and arriving at the final destination of Lanzhou at 03:54. The duration of the total journey is 11 hrs 59 mins. There are 30 stops in total: Chengdu, Deyang, Mianyang, Jiangyou, Guangyuan, Longnan, HaDaPu, Minxian, Lanzhou, Wuwei (Gansu), Jinchang, Zhangye, Qingshui, Jiuquan, Jiayuguan, Liuyuan, Hami, Shanshan, Turpan, Malan(Xinjiang), HeShuo, Yanqi, Korla, Luntai, Kuche, Xinhe, Akesu, Bachu, Atushi, Kashgar. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Changsha to Shenzhen
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Wuhan
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Dalian to Anshan
Shanghai to Xiamen
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.