K497

Train Timetable

Beijing to Jinzhou(Liaoning)

Train Number:K497Start Station:BeijingEnd Station:Jinzhou(Liaoning)
Train TypeKStart Time:13:42End Time:20:56
Intermediate Stations:Beijing, Jizhou, Yutian County, Tangshan North, Shanhaiguan, Suizhong, Xingcheng, Huludao, Jinzhou(Liaoning), Dahushan, Xinlitun, Zhangwu, Tongliao, Baicheng, Zhenlai, Tailai, Qiqihar, Fuyu(Heilongjiang), , Laha, Nehe, Yilaha, JiuSan, Nenjiang, , Dayangshu, , , Jiagedaqi
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Beijing 13:42 13:42 0 mins
2 Jizhou 14:49 15:14 25 mins
3 Yutian County 15:35 15:46 11 mins
4 Tangshan North 16:12 16:29 17 mins
5 Shanhaiguan 18:30 18:36 6 mins
6 Suizhong 19:18 19:27 9 mins
7 Xingcheng 19:56 19:58 2 mins
8 Huludao 20:15 20:17 2 mins
9 Jinzhou(Liaoning) 20:56 21:02 6 mins
10 Dahushan 22:06 22:09 3 mins
11 Xinlitun 22:55 22:57 2 mins
12 Zhangwu 23:32 23:35 3 mins
13 Tongliao 01:18 01:36 18 mins
14 Baicheng 04:27 04:39 12 mins
15 Zhenlai 05:06 05:08 2 mins
16 Tailai 05:53 05:55 2 mins
17 Qiqihar 07:33 07:56 23 mins
18 Fuyu(Heilongjiang) 08:36 08:39 3 mins
19 08:48 08:54 6 mins
20 Laha 09:20 09:26 6 mins
21 Nehe 09:52 09:57 5 mins
22 Yilaha 10:28 10:42 14 mins
23 JiuSan 10:51 10:54 3 mins
24 Nenjiang 11:28 11:34 6 mins
25 12:18 12:24 6 mins
26 Dayangshu 12:46 12:52 6 mins
27 13:01 13:07 6 mins
28 14:06 14:14 8 mins
29 Jiagedaqi 14:35 14:35 0 mins

K497 is a K train route originating from Beijing at 13:42, and arriving at the final destination of Jinzhou(Liaoning) at 20:56. The duration of the total journey is 7 hrs 14 mins. There are 29 stops in total: Beijing, Jizhou, Yutian County, Tangshan North, Shanhaiguan, Suizhong, Xingcheng, Huludao, Jinzhou(Liaoning), Dahushan, Xinlitun, Zhangwu, Tongliao, Baicheng, Zhenlai, Tailai, Qiqihar, Fuyu(Heilongjiang), , Laha, Nehe, Yilaha, JiuSan, Nenjiang, , Dayangshu, , , Jiagedaqi. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Wuhan
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Shanghai to Xiamen
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.