K5238

Train Timetable

Handan to Zhangjiakou South

Train Number:K5238Start Station:HandanEnd Station:Zhangjiakou South
Train TypeKStart Time:00:00End Time:00:00
Intermediate Stations:Handan, Shaheshi, Xingtai, Lincheng, Gaoyi, Shijiazhuang, Baoding, 涿州, Shacheng, Xiahuayuan, Xuanhua, Zhangjiakou South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Handan 10:55 24:00 0 mins
2 Shaheshi 11:14 11:34 20 mins
3 Xingtai 11:50 24:00 4 mins
4 Lincheng 12:22 12:32 10 mins
5 Gaoyi 24:00 24:00 10 mins
6 Shijiazhuang 24:00 24:00 7 mins
7 Baoding 14:58 15:01 3 mins
8 涿州 24:00 15:58 4 mins
9 Shacheng 24:00 20:07 4 mins
10 Xiahuayuan 24:00 20:31 2 mins
11 Xuanhua 24:00 20:57 4 mins
12 Zhangjiakou South 24:00 21:16 0 mins

K5238 is a K train route originating from Handan at 00:00, and arriving at the final destination of Zhangjiakou South at 00:00. The duration of the total journey is 10 hours 21 minutes. There are 12 stops in total: Handan, Shaheshi, Xingtai, Lincheng, Gaoyi, Shijiazhuang, Baoding, 涿州, Shacheng, Xiahuayuan, Xuanhua, Zhangjiakou South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

K5239
K5240
K5250
K5251
K5253
K5275
K5276
K5277
K5281
K5282
K5283
K5284

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Chongqing to Fengdu
Chengdu to Shanghai
Guilin to Yibin
Quanzhou to Ningbo
Beijing to Kunming
Huainan to Beijing
Nanjing to Ningbo
Xian to Yanan
Tianjin to Qingdao
Fuzhou to Xiamen
Chongqing to Chengdu
Pingyao to Handan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.