K57

Train Timetable

Baotou to Dalian

Train Number:K57Start Station:BaotouEnd Station:Dalian
Train TypeKStart Time:17:00End Time:19:20
Intermediate Stations:Baotou, Baotou East, Hohhot East, Jining South, Datong, Yanggao, Chaigoubao, Zhangjiakou South, Beijing, Qinhuangdao, Shanhaiguan, Suizhong, Huludao, Jinzhou(Liaoning), Dahushan, Xinmin, Shenyang, Sujiatun, Liaoyang, Anshan, Haicheng, Dashiqiao, Xiongyucheng, Wangfangdian, Pulandian, Jinzhou(Dalian), Dalian
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Baotou ---- 17:00 mins
2 Baotou East 17:15 17:19 4 mins
3 Hohhot East 18:57 19:05 8 mins
4 Jining South 20:30 20:36 6 mins
5 Datong 22:16 22:27 11 mins
6 Yanggao 23:10 23:12 2 mins
7 Chaigoubao 00:19 00:21 2 mins
8 Zhangjiakou South 01:04 01:10 6 mins
9 Beijing 04:27 04:46 19 mins
10 Qinhuangdao 07:47 07:51 4 mins
11 Shanhaiguan 08:16 08:22 6 mins
12 Suizhong 09:04 09:13 9 mins
13 Huludao 09:58 10:01 3 mins
14 Jinzhou(Liaoning) 10:38 10:42 4 mins
15 Dahushan 11:47 11:49 2 mins
16 Xinmin 12:32 12:34 2 mins
17 Shenyang 13:25 13:48 23 mins
18 Sujiatun 14:03 14:06 3 mins
19 Liaoyang 14:37 14:40 3 mins
20 Anshan 14:58 15:02 4 mins
21 Haicheng 15:27 15:30 3 mins
22 Dashiqiao 16:00 16:06 6 mins
23 Xiongyucheng 16:44 16:46 2 mins
24 Wangfangdian 17:34 17:37 3 mins
25 Pulandian 18:13 18:15 2 mins
26 Jinzhou(Dalian) 18:45 18:48 3 mins
27 Dalian 19:20 19:20 mins

K57 is a K train route originating from Baotou at 17:00, and arriving at the final destination of Dalian at 19:20. The duration of the total journey is 2 hrs 20 mins. There are 27 stops in total: Baotou, Baotou East, Hohhot East, Jining South, Datong, Yanggao, Chaigoubao, Zhangjiakou South, Beijing, Qinhuangdao, Shanhaiguan, Suizhong, Huludao, Jinzhou(Liaoning), Dahushan, Xinmin, Shenyang, Sujiatun, Liaoyang, Anshan, Haicheng, Dashiqiao, Xiongyucheng, Wangfangdian, Pulandian, Jinzhou(Dalian), Dalian. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Wuhan
Changsha to Shenzhen
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Dalian to Anshan
Shanghai to Xiamen
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.