K680

Train Timetable

Urumqi to Xian

Train Number:K680Start Station:UrumqiEnd Station:Xian
Train TypeKStart Time:22:58End Time:10:42
Intermediate Stations:Urumqi, Turpan, Shanshan, Hami, Liuyuan, Shuleihe, Diwopu, Jiayuguan, Jiuquan, 清水, Zhangye, Shandan, Jinchang, Wuwei, Yongdeng, Lanzhou, Dingxi, Longxi, Gangu, Tianshui, Baoji, Caijiapo, Yangling, 兴平, Xianyang, Xian
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Urumqi ---- 22:58 0 mins
2 Turpan 00:55 01:01 4 mins
3 Shanshan 02:23 02:29 10 mins
4 Hami 05:11 05:22 9 mins
5 Liuyuan 09:10 09:16 6 mins
6 Shuleihe 11:17 11:22 5 mins
7 Diwopu 11:54 11:56 2 mins
8 Jiayuguan 13:17 13:24 7 mins
9 Jiuquan 13:43 13:47 4 mins
10 清水 14:25 14:28 3 mins
11 Zhangye 15:57 16:03 6 mins
12 Shandan 16:36 16:50 14 mins
13 Jinchang 19:00 19:06 6 mins
14 Wuwei 19:58 20:04 6 mins
15 Yongdeng 22:33 22:37 4 mins
16 Lanzhou 00:33 00:48 19 mins
17 Dingxi 02:04 02:08 5 mins
18 Longxi 03:01 03:05 6 mins
19 Gangu 04:01 04:05 5 mins
20 Tianshui 05:24 05:37 13 mins
21 Baoji 08:15 08:21 6 mins
22 Caijiapo 08:51 08:56 5 mins
23 Yangling 09:24 09:27 3 mins
24 兴平 09:53 09:56 3 mins
25 Xianyang 10:13 10:18 5 mins
26 Xian 10:42 10:42 0 mins

K680 is a K train route originating from Urumqi at 22:58, and arriving at the final destination of Xian at 10:42. The duration of the total journey is -1 day, 11 hours 42 minutes. There are 26 stops in total: Urumqi, Turpan, Shanshan, Hami, Liuyuan, Shuleihe, Diwopu, Jiayuguan, Jiuquan, 清水, Zhangye, Shandan, Jinchang, Wuwei, Yongdeng, Lanzhou, Dingxi, Longxi, Gangu, Tianshui, Baoji, Caijiapo, Yangling, 兴平, Xianyang, Xian. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

K681
K682
K683
K684
K685
K686
K687
K688
K689
K690
K691
K692

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Wenling to Suzhou
Huangshan to Nanjing
Nanjing to Wuhu
Shanghai to Zhangjiajie
Zhengzhou to Xian
Nanjing to Ningbo
Xian to Pingyao
Nanning to Guigang
Huangshan to Wuyishan
Ningbo to Shaoxing
Shanghai to Zhengzhou
Wuxi to Xuzhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.