K690

Train Timetable

Chongqing North to Taiyuan

Train Number:K690Start Station:Chongqing NorthEnd Station:Taiyuan
Train TypeKStart Time:08:43End Time:07:50
Intermediate Stations:Chongqing North, Huaying, Guang'an, Quxian, Dazhou, Xuanhan, Wanyuan, 紫阳, Ankang, Xunyang North , Zhen'an, Xi'an South , Weinan, Fenglingdu, 永济, 运城, Wenxi, Houma, Linfen, Hongtong, Huozhou, Lingshi, Jiexiu, Pingyao, Qixian, Taigu, Yuci, Taiyuan
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Chongqing North ---- 08:43 0 mins
2 Huaying 09:56 09:59 3 mins
3 Guang'an 10:14 10:19 5 mins
4 Quxian 10:47 10:52 5 mins
5 Dazhou 11:52 12:02 10 mins
6 Xuanhan 12:49 12:51 2 mins
7 Wanyuan 13:47 13:49 2 mins
8 紫阳 14:40 14:42 2 mins
9 Ankang 15:38 16:10 32 mins
10 Xunyang North 16:54 16:56 2 mins
11 Zhen'an 17:45 17:47 2 mins
12 Xi'an South 18:55 19:03 8 mins
13 Weinan 20:18 20:20 2 mins
14 Fenglingdu 22:50 22:55 5 mins
15 永济 23:29 23:34 5 mins
16 运城 00:23 00:31 8 mins
17 Wenxi 01:07 01:34 27 mins
18 Houma 02:20 02:25 5 mins
19 Linfen 03:13 03:32 19 mins
20 Hongtong 03:51 03:54 3 mins
21 Huozhou 04:31 04:34 3 mins
22 Lingshi 05:10 05:13 3 mins
23 Jiexiu 05:43 05:48 5 mins
24 Pingyao 06:09 06:14 5 mins
25 Qixian 06:29 06:32 3 mins
26 Taigu 06:51 06:54 3 mins
27 Yuci 07:21 07:25 4 mins
28 Taiyuan 07:50 07:50 0 mins

K690 is a K train route originating from Chongqing North at 08:43, and arriving at the final destination of Taiyuan at 07:50. The duration of the total journey is -1 day, 23 hours 07 minutes. There are 28 stops in total: Chongqing North, Huaying, Guang'an, Quxian, Dazhou, Xuanhan, Wanyuan, 紫阳, Ankang, Xunyang North , Zhen'an, Xi'an South , Weinan, Fenglingdu, 永济, 运城, Wenxi, Houma, Linfen, Hongtong, Huozhou, Lingshi, Jiexiu, Pingyao, Qixian, Taigu, Yuci, Taiyuan. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

K691
K692
K695
K696
K701
K702
K703
K704
K709
K710
K711
K712

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Nanjing to Yiwu
Quanzhou to Shenzhen
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Hefei
Yantai to Qufu
Guangzhou to Zhanjiang
Wulumuqi to Kashi
Fuzhou to Jinjiang
Shanghai to Guangzhou
Guilin to Kunming
Chengdu to Yichang
Beijing to Tianjin2

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.