K690

Train Timetable

Chongqing West to Ankang

Train Number:K690Start Station:Chongqing WestEnd Station:Ankang
Train TypeKStart Time:08:43End Time:15:44
Intermediate Stations:Chongqing West, Huaying, QuangAn, Quxian, Dazhou, Xuanhan, Wanyuan, Ziyang, Ankang, Xunyang Nouth, ZhenAn, Xian South, Weinan, Fenglindu, Yongji, Yuncheng(Shanxi), Wenxi, Houma, Linfen, Hongtong, Huozhou, Lingshi, Jiexiu, Pingyao, Qixian County, Taigu, Yuci, Taiyuan
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Chongqing West 08:43 08:43 0 mins
2 Huaying 09:58 10:01 3 mins
3 QuangAn 10:16 10:21 5 mins
4 Quxian 10:49 10:54 5 mins
5 Dazhou 11:49 12:02 13 mins
6 Xuanhan 12:49 12:51 2 mins
7 Wanyuan 13:47 13:49 2 mins
8 Ziyang 14:40 14:42 2 mins
9 Ankang 15:44 16:10 26 mins
10 Xunyang Nouth 16:54 16:56 2 mins
11 ZhenAn 17:45 17:47 2 mins
12 Xian South 18:55 19:03 8 mins
13 Weinan 20:18 20:20 2 mins
14 Fenglindu 22:50 22:55 5 mins
15 Yongji 23:29 23:34 5 mins
16 Yuncheng(Shanxi) 00:23 00:31 8 mins
17 Wenxi 01:07 01:34 27 mins
18 Houma 02:20 02:25 5 mins
19 Linfen 03:13 03:32 19 mins
20 Hongtong 03:51 03:54 3 mins
21 Huozhou 04:31 04:34 3 mins
22 Lingshi 05:10 05:13 3 mins
23 Jiexiu 05:43 05:48 5 mins
24 Pingyao 06:09 06:14 5 mins
25 Qixian County 06:29 06:32 3 mins
26 Taigu 06:51 06:54 3 mins
27 Yuci 07:21 07:25 4 mins
28 Taiyuan 07:50 07:50 0 mins

K690 is a K train route originating from Chongqing West at 08:43, and arriving at the final destination of Ankang at 15:44. The duration of the total journey is 7 hrs 1 mins. There are 28 stops in total: Chongqing West, Huaying, QuangAn, Quxian, Dazhou, Xuanhan, Wanyuan, Ziyang, Ankang, Xunyang Nouth, ZhenAn, Xian South, Weinan, Fenglindu, Yongji, Yuncheng(Shanxi), Wenxi, Houma, Linfen, Hongtong, Huozhou, Lingshi, Jiexiu, Pingyao, Qixian County, Taigu, Yuci, Taiyuan. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Changsha to Shenzhen
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Wuhan
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Dalian to Anshan
Shanghai to Xiamen
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.