C6988

Train Timetable

Xiangtan to Changsha West

Train Number:C6988Start Station:XiangtanEnd Station:Changsha West
Train TypeCStart Time:15:55End Time:17:21
Intermediate Stations:Xiangtan, Bantang, Hetang, Zhaoshan, Muyun, Furong South, Dongjing, Xiangfulu, Shumuling, Changsha, Kaifusi, Guanshaling, Bafangshan, Gushan, Jianshan, Lugu, Changsha West
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Xiangtan 15:55 15:55 0 mins
2 Bantang 16:01 16:02 1 mins
3 Hetang 16:06 16:08 2 mins
4 Zhaoshan 16:13 16:14 1 mins
4 Muyun 10:59 11:08 9 mins
5 Furong South 11:13 11:14 1 mins
5 Dongjing 16:29 16:30 1 mins
6 Xiangfulu 11:21 11:23 2 mins
6 Shumuling 16:36 16:37 1 mins
7 Changsha 16:42 16:45 3 mins
8 Kaifusi 16:50 16:52 2 mins
9 Guanshaling 16:56 16:57 1 mins
10 Bafangshan 17:00 17:01 1 mins
11 Gushan 17:04 17:06 2 mins
12 Jianshan 17:09 17:10 1 mins
13 Lugu 17:13 17:15 2 mins
14 Changsha West 17:21 17:21 0 mins

C6988 is a C train route originating from Xiangtan at 15:55, and arriving at the final destination of Changsha West at 17:21. The duration of the total journey is 1 hours 38 minutes. There are 17 stops in total: Xiangtan, Bantang, Hetang, Zhaoshan, Muyun, Furong South, Dongjing, Xiangfulu, Shumuling, Changsha, Kaifusi, Guanshaling, Bafangshan, Gushan, Jianshan, Lugu, Changsha West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

C6990
C6991
C6992
C6993
C6994
C6995
C6997
C6998
C7001
C7002
C7003
C7004

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Qingdao to Beijing
Xiamen to Fuqing
Wuhan to Huangshi
Anyang to Shanghai
Haerbin to Heihe
Huangshan to Hangzhou
Haerbin to Dandong
Nanjing to Jinan
Xiamen to Cixi
Shenyang to Dalian
Shanghai to Wuxi
Zhongshan to Zhongshan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.