Book China Travel

D1855

Train Timetable

Chengdu East to Guangzhou

Train Number:D1855Start Station:Chengdu EastEnd Station:Guangzhou
Train TypeDStart Time:07:58End Time:17:31
Intermediate Stations:Chengdu East, Neijiang North, Suining, Tongnan, Chongqing West, Hechuan, Zunyi, Guiyang East, Longli North, Rongjiang, Sanjiang South, Guilin West, Yangshuo, Zhongshan West, Hezhou, Guangning, Zhaoqing East, Guangzhou
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Chengdu East 07:58 07:58 0 mins
2 Neijiang North 08:44 08:53 9 mins
2 Suining 08:15 08:17 2 mins
3 Tongnan 08:45 08:47 2 mins
3 Chongqing West 09:42 09:47 5 mins
4 Hechuan 09:11 09:13 2 mins
4 Zunyi 11:05 11:13 8 mins
5 Guiyang East 12:02 12:06 4 mins
6 Longli North 12:25 12:27 2 mins
7 Rongjiang 13:18 13:20 2 mins
8 Sanjiang South 13:58 14:00 2 mins
9 Guilin West 14:33 14:37 4 mins
10 Yangshuo 15:01 15:03 2 mins
11 Zhongshan West 15:33 15:35 2 mins
12 Hezhou 15:48 15:50 2 mins
13 Guangning 16:32 16:34 2 mins
14 Zhaoqing East 16:51 16:53 2 mins
15 Guangzhou 17:31 17:30 0 mins

D1855 is a D train route originating from Chengdu East at 07:58, and arriving at the final destination of Guangzhou at 17:31. The duration of the total journey is 10 hours 13 minutes. There are 18 stops in total: Chengdu East, Neijiang North, Suining, Tongnan, Chongqing West, Hechuan, Zunyi, Guiyang East, Longli North, Rongjiang, Sanjiang South, Guilin West, Yangshuo, Zhongshan West, Hezhou, Guangning, Zhaoqing East, Guangzhou. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

D1856
D1857
D1858
D1859
D1860
D1861
D1862
D1863
D1864
D1865
D1867
D1868

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Nanjing to Yangzhou
Beijing to Jinan
Xining to Lanzhou
Ningbo to Wenling
Nanning to Changsha
Yiwu to Ruian
Nanjing to Jinan
Shanghai to Taizhou
Nanjing to Hefei
Shenyang to Haikou
Shanghai to Qingdao
Dalian to Tianjin

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.