Book China Travel

D1954

Train Timetable

Taiyuan South to Chongqing West

Train Number:D1954Start Station:Taiyuan SouthEnd Station:Chongqing West
Train TypeDStart Time:08:14End Time:17:16
Intermediate Stations:Taiyuan South, 太谷西, Qixian East, Jiexiu East, Houma West, Xiangfenxi, 闻喜西, Yuncheng North, Dali, Weinan North , Xi'an North , 鄠邑, Yangxian West, 城固北, Hanzhong, Guangyuan, 苍溪, Langzhong, Nanchong North, Chongqing West
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Taiyuan South ---- 08:14 0 mins
2 太谷西 08:33 08:46 13 mins
3 Qixian East 08:57 08:59 2 mins
4 Jiexiu East 09:16 09:18 2 mins
5 Houma West 10:12 10:15 3 mins
5 Xiangfenxi 10:06 10:09 3 mins
6 闻喜西 10:29 10:32 3 mins
6 Yuncheng North 10:38 10:41 3 mins
7 Dali 11:14 11:16 2 mins
8 Weinan North 11:34 11:36 2 mins
9 Xi'an North 12:00 12:08 8 mins
10 鄠邑 12:25 12:27 2 mins
11 Yangxian West 13:11 13:13 2 mins
12 城固北 13:23 13:25 2 mins
13 Hanzhong 13:37 13:42 5 mins
14 Guangyuan 14:24 14:29 8 mins
15 苍溪 15:08 15:10 2 mins
16 Langzhong 15:24 15:26 2 mins
17 Nanchong North 16:03 16:05 2 mins
18 Chongqing West 17:16 17:18 0 mins

D1954 is a D train route originating from Taiyuan South at 08:14, and arriving at the final destination of Chongqing West at 17:16. The duration of the total journey is 09 hours 02 minutes. There are 20 stops in total: Taiyuan South, 太谷西, Qixian East, Jiexiu East, Houma West, Xiangfenxi, 闻喜西, Yuncheng North, Dali, Weinan North , Xi'an North , 鄠邑, Yangxian West, 城固北, Hanzhong, Guangyuan, 苍溪, Langzhong, Nanchong North, Chongqing West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

D1955
D1956
D1957
D1958
D1959
D1960
D1961
D1962
D1963
D1964
D1965
D1968

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Wuxi to Tongxiang
Chongqing to Wulong
Handan to Shijiazhuang
Guangzhou to Zhanjiang
Hefei to Changsha
Nanning to Qinzhou
Suzhou to Tianjin
Lanzhou to Chengdu
Hefei to Yiwu
Nanjing to Ningbo
Wuxi to Zhenjiang
Fuzhou to Nanping

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.