Book China Travel

D1963

Train Timetable

Taiyuan South to Chongqing West

Train Number:D1963Start Station:Taiyuan SouthEnd Station:Chongqing West
Train TypeDStart Time:11:54End Time:20:56
Intermediate Stations:Taiyuan South, 太谷西, Lingshi East, Huozhou East, Linfen West, Yuncheng North, Shuiji North, Dali, Weinan North , Xi'an North , 城固北, Hanzhong, 宁强南, Guangyuan, Nanbu, Nanchong North, 武胜, Chongqing West
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Taiyuan South 11:54 11:54 0 mins
2 太谷西 12:13 12:15 2 mins
3 Lingshi East 12:43 12:45 2 mins
4 Huozhou East 12:54 12:56 2 mins
4 Linfen West 13:19 13:21 2 mins
5 Yuncheng North 13:58 14:01 3 mins
6 Shuiji North 14:20 14:22 2 mins
7 Dali 14:41 14:43 2 mins
8 Weinan North 15:01 15:03 2 mins
9 Xi'an North 15:27 15:48 21 mins
10 城固北 16:50 16:52 2 mins
11 Hanzhong 17:04 17:08 4 mins
12 宁强南 17:32 17:34 2 mins
13 Guangyuan 17:58 18:03 5 mins
14 Nanbu 19:00 19:06 6 mins
15 Nanchong North 19:34 19:38 4 mins
16 武胜 20:05 20:07 2 mins
17 Chongqing West 20:56 20:56 0 mins

D1963 is a D train route originating from Taiyuan South at 11:54, and arriving at the final destination of Chongqing West at 20:56. The duration of the total journey is 09 hours 09 minutes. There are 18 stops in total: Taiyuan South, 太谷西, Lingshi East, Huozhou East, Linfen West, Yuncheng North, Shuiji North, Dali, Weinan North , Xi'an North , 城固北, Hanzhong, 宁强南, Guangyuan, Nanbu, Nanchong North, 武胜, Chongqing West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

D1964
D1965
D1968
D1969
D1970
D1971
D1972
D1977
D1978
D1979
D1980
D1982

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Wuxi to Beijing
Chongqing to Wulong
Liuzhou to Zhangjiajie
Xian to Hangzhou
Lanzhou to Beijing
Wulumuqi to Kuerle
Yichang to Chongqing
Xian to Shanghai
Chengdu to Shanghai
Wuhan to Shanghai
Shijiazhuang to Kunming
Xian to Zhangjiajie

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.