D638

Train Timetable

Chengdu East to Jianshi(Sichuan)

Train Number:D638Start Station:Chengdu EastEnd Station:Jianshi(Sichuan)
Train TypeDStart Time:07:05End Time:12:35
Intermediate Stations:Chengdu East, Suining, HeChuan, Chongqing North, Changshou North, FuLing North, FengDu, EnShi, Jianshi(Sichuan), Yichang East, Jingzhou(Hubei), Qianjiang(Hubei), HanChuan, Hankou, Honganxi, Jinzhai, Lu'an, Hefei South, Quanjiao, Nanjing South, Zhenjiang, Danyang, Changzhou, Wuxi (Jiangsu), Suzhou (Jiangsu), Kunshan South, Shanghai Hongqiao
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Chengdu East 07:05 07:05 0 mins
2 Suining 08:01 08:04 3 mins
3 HeChuan 08:53 09:02 9 mins
4 Chongqing North 09:27 09:37 10 mins
5 Changshou North 10:07 10:09 2 mins
6 FuLing North 10:21 10:23 2 mins
7 FengDu 10:42 10:44 2 mins
8 EnShi 12:05 12:12 7 mins
9 Jianshi(Sichuan) 12:35 12:41 6 mins
10 Yichang East 14:07 14:14 7 mins
11 Jingzhou(Hubei) 14:48 14:51 3 mins
12 Qianjiang(Hubei) 15:16 15:19 3 mins
13 HanChuan 15:51 15:53 2 mins
14 Hankou 16:17 16:33 16 mins
15 Honganxi 17:02 17:07 5 mins
16 Jinzhai 17:49 17:51 2 mins
17 Lu'an 18:08 18:10 2 mins
18 Hefei South 18:34 18:57 23 mins
19 Quanjiao 19:32 19:39 7 mins
20 Nanjing South 20:00 20:03 3 mins
21 Zhenjiang 20:31 20:33 2 mins
22 Danyang 20:46 20:48 2 mins
23 Changzhou 21:03 21:05 2 mins
24 Wuxi (Jiangsu) 21:20 21:22 2 mins
25 Suzhou (Jiangsu) 21:38 21:40 2 mins
26 Kunshan South 21:53 21:55 2 mins
27 Shanghai Hongqiao 22:14 22:14 0 mins

D638 is a D train route originating from Chengdu East at 07:05, and arriving at the final destination of Jianshi(Sichuan) at 12:35. The duration of the total journey is 5 hrs 30 mins. There are 27 stops in total: Chengdu East, Suining, HeChuan, Chongqing North, Changshou North, FuLing North, FengDu, EnShi, Jianshi(Sichuan), Yichang East, Jingzhou(Hubei), Qianjiang(Hubei), HanChuan, Hankou, Honganxi, Jinzhai, Lu'an, Hefei South, Quanjiao, Nanjing South, Zhenjiang, Danyang, Changzhou, Wuxi (Jiangsu), Suzhou (Jiangsu), Kunshan South, Shanghai Hongqiao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Wuhan
Changsha to Shenzhen
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Dalian to Anshan
Shanghai to Xiamen
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.