G1029

Train Timetable

Shenzhen North to Wuhan

Train Number:G1029Start Station:Shenzhen NorthEnd Station:Wuhan
Train TypeGStart Time:15:05End Time:20:03
Intermediate Stations:Shenzhen North, Guangzhou South, Shaoguan, Chenzhou West, Hengyang East, Changsha South, Miluo East, Yueyang East, Wuhan, Hankou, TianMen South(HuBei), Qianjiang(Hubei), Jingzhou(Hubei), Yichang East
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shenzhen North 15:05 15:05 0 mins
2 Guangzhou South 15:35 15:43 8 mins
3 Shaoguan 16:34 16:36 2 mins
4 Chenzhou West 17:07 17:09 2 mins
5 Hengyang East 17:42 17:44 2 mins
6 Changsha South 18:26 18:31 5 mins
7 Miluo East 18:49 18:51 2 mins
8 Yueyang East 19:11 19:13 2 mins
9 Wuhan 20:03 20:09 6 mins
10 Hankou 20:27 20:34 7 mins
11 TianMen South(HuBei) 21:09 21:15 6 mins
12 Qianjiang(Hubei) 21:35 21:37 2 mins
13 Jingzhou(Hubei) 22:03 22:05 2 mins
14 Yichang East 22:39 22:39 0 mins

G1029 is a G train route originating from Shenzhen North at 15:05, and arriving at the final destination of Wuhan at 20:03. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 58 mins. There are 14 stops in total: Shenzhen North, Guangzhou South, Shaoguan, Chenzhou West, Hengyang East, Changsha South, Miluo East, Yueyang East, Wuhan, Hankou, TianMen South(HuBei), Qianjiang(Hubei), Jingzhou(Hubei), Yichang East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen
Hefei to Tianjin
Beijing to Suzhou
Changsha to Shenzhen
Shanghai to Suzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Changsha to Chamdo
Huizhou to Huangshan

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.