G1609

Train Timetable

Fuzhou to Guangzhou South

Train Number:G1609Start Station:FuzhouEnd Station:Guangzhou South
Train TypeGStart Time:08:16End Time:14:18
Intermediate Stations:Fuzhou, Putian, Quanzhou, Xiamen North, Yunxiao, Chaoshan, Puning, Houmen, Shenzhen North, Humen, Guangmingcheng, Qingsheng, Guangzhou South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Fuzhou ---- 08:16 0 mins
2 Putian 08:59 09:01 2 mins
3 Quanzhou 09:26 09:28 2 mins
4 Xiamen North 09:54 09:59 5 mins
5 Yunxiao 10:42 10:50 8 mins
6 Chaoshan 11:23 11:27 4 mins
7 Puning 11:48 11:50 2 mins
8 Houmen 12:36 12:38 2 mins
9 Shenzhen North 13:30 13:35 4 mins
10 Humen 13:56 13:58 2 mins
10 Guangmingcheng 13:44 13:46 2 mins
11 Qingsheng 14:03 14:05 2 mins
12 Guangzhou South 14:18 14:18 0 mins

G1609 is a G train route originating from Fuzhou at 08:16, and arriving at the final destination of Guangzhou South at 14:18. The duration of the total journey is 5 hours 59 minutes. There are 13 stops in total: Fuzhou, Putian, Quanzhou, Xiamen North, Yunxiao, Chaoshan, Puning, Houmen, Shenzhen North, Humen, Guangmingcheng, Qingsheng, Guangzhou South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1610
G1611
G1612
G1619
G1620
G1631
G1632
G1633
G1634
G1635
G1636
G1637

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Wulumuqi to Shanghai
Lanzhou to Lasa
Huainan to Beijing
Guangzhou to Fuzhou
Chengdu to Guilin
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hangzhou to Guangzhou
Sanya to Guangzhou
Hefei to Suzhou
Changsha to Xianggangxijiulong
Ningbo to Yuyao
Tianjin to Xian

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.