Book China Travel

G1612

Train Timetable

Xiamen North to Shangrao

Train Number:G1612Start Station:Xiamen NorthEnd Station:Shangrao
Train TypeGStart Time:15:05End Time:18:47
Intermediate Stations:Xiamen North, Quanzhou, Putian, Fuzhou South (Fujian), Fuzhou (Fujian), Yanping, Nanpingshi, Wuyishan North, Shangrao, Wuyuan (Jiangxi), Huangshan North, Jingde, Nanling, Tongling North, Chaohu East, Hefei South
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Xiamen North 15:05 15:05 0 mins
2 Quanzhou 15:30 15:33 3 mins
3 Putian 15:58 16:00 2 mins
4 Fuzhou South (Fujian) 16:30 16:33 3 mins
5 Fuzhou (Fujian) 16:48 17:06 18 mins
6 Yanping 17:40 17:42 2 mins
7 Nanpingshi 18:09 18:11 2 mins
8 Wuyishan North 18:23 18:25 2 mins
9 Shangrao 18:47 18:49 2 mins
10 Wuyuan (Jiangxi) 19:13 19:15 2 mins
11 Huangshan North 19:36 19:41 5 mins
12 Jingde 20:01 20:03 2 mins
13 Nanling 20:22 20:24 2 mins
14 Tongling North 20:36 20:38 2 mins
15 Chaohu East 20:58 21:00 2 mins
16 Hefei South 21:22 21:22 0 mins

G1612 is a G train route originating from Xiamen North at 15:05, and arriving at the final destination of Shangrao at 18:47. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 42 mins. There are 16 stops in total: Xiamen North, Quanzhou, Putian, Fuzhou South (Fujian), Fuzhou (Fujian), Yanping, Nanpingshi, Wuyishan North, Shangrao, Wuyuan (Jiangxi), Huangshan North, Jingde, Nanling, Tongling North, Chaohu East, Hefei South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hefei
Hefei to Tianjin
Dalian to Anshan
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Shenzhen
Beijing to Suzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G1613
G1614
G1615
G1616
G1619
G1620
G1625
G1626
G1627
G1628
G1631
G1632

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.