G1612

Train Timetable

Xiamen North to Hefei South

Train Number:G1612Start Station:Xiamen NorthEnd Station:Hefei South
Train TypeGStart Time:14:58End Time:21:22
Intermediate Stations:Xiamen North, Jinjiang, Quanzhou, Putian, Fuzhou South , Fuzhou, Minqing North, Gutian North, Nanping North, Wuyi Shan East, Wuyi Shan North, Shangrao, Wuyuan, Huangshan North, Jingde, Nanling, Tongling North, Wuwei, Hefei South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Xiamen North ---- 14:58 0 mins
2 Jinjiang 15:16 15:18 2 mins
3 Quanzhou 15:29 15:33 2 mins
4 Putian 15:58 16:00 2 mins
5 Fuzhou South 16:30 16:32 2 mins
6 Fuzhou 16:48 16:52 4 mins
7 Minqing North 17:11 17:13 2 mins
8 Gutian North 17:24 17:26 2 mins
9 Nanping North 17:40 17:42 2 mins
10 Wuyi Shan East 18:09 18:11 2 mins
11 Wuyi Shan North 18:23 18:25 2 mins
12 Shangrao 18:47 18:49 2 mins
13 Wuyuan 19:12 19:14 2 mins
14 Huangshan North 19:35 19:41 3 mins
15 Jingde 20:01 20:03 2 mins
16 Nanling 20:22 20:24 2 mins
17 Tongling North 20:36 20:38 2 mins
18 Wuwei 20:50 20:52 2 mins
19 Hefei South 21:22 21:22 0 mins

G1612 is a G train route originating from Xiamen North at 14:58, and arriving at the final destination of Hefei South at 21:22. The duration of the total journey is 6 hours 22 minutes. There are 19 stops in total: Xiamen North, Jinjiang, Quanzhou, Putian, Fuzhou South , Fuzhou, Minqing North, Gutian North, Nanping North, Wuyi Shan East, Wuyi Shan North, Shangrao, Wuyuan, Huangshan North, Jingde, Nanling, Tongling North, Wuwei, Hefei South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1619
G1620
G1631
G1632
G1633
G1634
G1635
G1636
G1637
G1638
G1639
G1640

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Guangzhou to Shantou
Lanzhou to Zhengzhou
Dalian to Dandong
Beijing to Shenyang
Tongli to Beijing
Chengdu to Xian
Xian to Tianshui
Yinchuan to Huhehaote
Shanghai to Zhengzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Guangzhou to Liuzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.