G1737

Train Timetable

Shanghai Hongqiao to Wuhan

Train Number:G1737Start Station:Shanghai HongqiaoEnd Station:Wuhan
Train TypeGStart Time:15:28End Time:20:24
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai Hongqiao, Suzhou North, Wuxi East , Zhenjiang South , Nanjing South, Quanjiao, Hefei South, Lu'an, Jinzhai, Macheng North , Wuhan
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai Hongqiao 15:28 15:28 0 mins
2 Suzhou North 15:51 15:53 2 mins
3 Wuxi East 16:03 16:05 2 mins
4 Zhenjiang South 16:35 16:41 6 mins
5 Nanjing South 17:02 17:15 13 mins
6 Quanjiao 17:35 17:37 2 mins
7 Hefei South 18:13 18:19 6 mins
8 Lu'an 18:43 18:45 2 mins
9 Jinzhai 19:02 19:04 2 mins
10 Macheng North 19:38 19:48 10 mins
11 Wuhan 20:24 20:24 0 mins

G1737 is a G train route originating from Shanghai Hongqiao at 15:28, and arriving at the final destination of Wuhan at 20:24. The duration of the total journey is 4 hours 56 minutes. There are 11 stops in total: Shanghai Hongqiao, Suzhou North, Wuxi East , Zhenjiang South , Nanjing South, Quanjiao, Hefei South, Lu'an, Jinzhai, Macheng North , Wuhan. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1738
G1741
G1742
G1743
G1744
G1745
G1746
G1747
G1748
G1755
G1756
G1757

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Guilin to Lijiang
Shanghai to Wuhan
Lanzhou to Lanzhou
Zhengzhou to Guangzhou
Haerbin to Mohe
Beijing to Taiyuan
Hangzhou to Huangshan
Wuhan to Wuxi
Guiyang to Kunming
Quanzhou to Putian
Qingdao to Shijiazhuang
Xian to Chongqing

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.