Book China Travel

G1993

Train Timetable

Wenzhou South to Shangrao

Train Number:G1993Start Station:Wenzhou SouthEnd Station:Shangrao
Train TypeGStart Time:11:58End Time:14:48
Intermediate Stations:Wenzhou South, Lishui, Jinyunxi, Yongkang South, Jinhua South, Jinhua, Quzhou, Yushan South, Shangrao, dexing, Wuyuan (Jiangxi), Jingdezhen North, Poyang, Duchang, Jiujiang, Ruichang West, Daye North(Hubei), Ezhou, Wuhan, Xinyang East, Zhumadian West, Luohe West, Xuchang East, Zhengzhou East
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Wenzhou South 11:58 11:58 0 mins
2 Lishui 12:32 12:34 2 mins
3 Jinyunxi 12:47 12:49 2 mins
4 Yongkang South 13:00 13:02 2 mins
5 Jinhua South 13:20 13:22 2 mins
6 Jinhua 13:34 13:36 2 mins
7 Quzhou 13:57 14:10 13 mins
8 Yushan South 14:31 14:33 2 mins
9 Shangrao 14:48 15:14 26 mins
10 dexing 15:31 15:34 3 mins
11 Wuyuan (Jiangxi) 15:46 15:48 2 mins
12 Jingdezhen North 16:16 16:18 2 mins
13 Poyang 16:36 16:38 2 mins
14 Duchang 16:59 17:01 2 mins
15 Jiujiang 17:32 17:36 4 mins
16 Ruichang West 17:55 17:57 2 mins
17 Daye North(Hubei) 18:27 18:29 2 mins
18 Ezhou 18:43 18:45 2 mins
19 Wuhan 19:10 19:15 5 mins
20 Xinyang East 19:58 20:00 2 mins
21 Zhumadian West 20:25 20:27 2 mins
22 Luohe West 20:45 20:47 2 mins
23 Xuchang East 21:03 21:05 2 mins
24 Zhengzhou East 21:28 21:28 0 mins

G1993 is a G train route originating from Wenzhou South at 11:58, and arriving at the final destination of Shangrao at 14:48. The duration of the total journey is 2 hrs 50 mins. There are 24 stops in total: Wenzhou South, Lishui, Jinyunxi, Yongkang South, Jinhua South, Jinhua, Quzhou, Yushan South, Shangrao, dexing, Wuyuan (Jiangxi), Jingdezhen North, Poyang, Duchang, Jiujiang, Ruichang West, Daye North(Hubei), Ezhou, Wuhan, Xinyang East, Zhumadian West, Luohe West, Xuchang East, Zhengzhou East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shanghai to Suzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Changsha to Wuhan
Jinan to Shanghai
Dalian to Anshan
Hefei to Tianjin
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Chamdo
Beijing to Suzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Changsha to Shenzhen
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G1994
G2001
G2002
G2003
G2004
G2021
G2022
G2023
G2024
G2025
G2026
G2031

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.