G2342

Train Timetable

Ningbo to Nanning East

Train Number:G2342Start Station:NingboEnd Station:Nanning East
Train TypeGStart Time:07:28End Time:21:09
Intermediate Stations:Ningbo, Sanmenxian, Taizhou, Wenling, Yandangshan, Yueqing, Wenzhou South , Qingtian, Lishui, Yuyun West, Wuyi North, Jinhua South , Jinhua, Shangrao, Yingtan North, Nanchang West, Xinyu North, Yichun, Pingxiang North, Liling East, Changsha South, Hengyang East, Qidong, Qiyang, Yongzhou, Dongan East, Quanzhou South, Xing'an North, Guilin North, Guilin, Liuzhou, Laibin North, Nanning East
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Ningbo ---- 07:28 0 mins
2 Sanmenxian 08:07 08:09 2 mins
3 Taizhou 08:28 08:30 2 mins
4 Wenling 08:41 08:43 2 mins
5 Yandangshan 08:54 08:56 2 mins
6 Yueqing 09:13 09:16 3 mins
7 Wenzhou South 09:32 09:47 15 mins
8 Qingtian 10:06 10:08 2 mins
9 Lishui 10:27 10:29 2 mins
10 Yuyun West 10:42 10:44 2 mins
11 Wuyi North 11:04 11:06 2 mins
12 Jinhua South 11:17 11:19 2 mins
13 Jinhua 11:30 11:32 2 mins
14 Shangrao 12:22 12:24 2 mins
15 Yingtan North 12:50 12:52 2 mins
16 Nanchang West 13:27 13:31 4 mins
17 Xinyu North 14:03 14:05 2 mins
17 Yichun 14:13 14:15 2 mins
18 Pingxiang North 14:33 14:35 2 mins
19 Liling East 14:47 15:13 26 mins
19 Changsha South 15:10 15:19 9 mins
20 Hengyang East 15:56 16:00 4 mins
21 Qidong 16:28 16:30 2 mins
22 Qiyang 16:44 16:46 2 mins
23 Yongzhou 17:04 17:08 4 mins
24 Dongan East 17:25 17:27 2 mins
25 Quanzhou South 17:50 17:52 2 mins
26 Xing'an North 18:13 18:15 2 mins
27 Guilin North 18:41 18:44 3 mins
28 Guilin 19:17 19:22 5 mins
28 Liuzhou 19:56 19:59 3 mins
29 Laibin North 20:24 20:26 2 mins
30 Nanning East 21:09 21:09 0 mins

G2342 is a G train route originating from Ningbo at 07:28, and arriving at the final destination of Nanning East at 21:09. The duration of the total journey is 14 hours 13 minutes. There are 33 stops in total: Ningbo, Sanmenxian, Taizhou, Wenling, Yandangshan, Yueqing, Wenzhou South , Qingtian, Lishui, Yuyun West, Wuyi North, Jinhua South , Jinhua, Shangrao, Yingtan North, Nanchang West, Xinyu North, Yichun, Pingxiang North, Liling East, Changsha South, Hengyang East, Qidong, Qiyang, Yongzhou, Dongan East, Quanzhou South, Xing'an North, Guilin North, Guilin, Liuzhou, Laibin North, Nanning East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G2343
G2344
G2345
G2346
G2347
G2348
G2355
G2357
G2358
G2361
G2362
G2363

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Guangzhou to Yiwu
Xining to Zhangye
Quanzhou to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Qingdao to Qingzhoushi
Tongren to Jinan
Fuzhou to Wenzhou
Suzhou to Shaoxing
Nanning to Beijing
Shenzhen to Fuqing2
Guangzhou to Chengdu
Dalian to Beijing

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.