G2684

Train Timetable

Weihai to

Train Number:G2684Start Station:WeihaiEnd Station:
Train TypeGStart Time:09:39End Time:14:00
Intermediate Stations:Weihai, Yantai South, Laiyang, Jimo North, Qingdao West, Rizhao West, Ganyu, Lianyungang, , HuaiAn East, SiYang(JiangSu), Suqian, Suining(Jiangsu), Xuzhou East, Yongcheng North, Shangqiu, Zhengzhou East, Luoyang Longmen, Xi'an North, Baoji South, Tianshui South, Tongwei, Dingxi North, Lanzhou West
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Weihai 09:39 09:39 0 mins
2 Yantai South 10:06 10:08 2 mins
3 Laiyang 10:41 10:45 4 mins
4 Jimo North 11:12 11:14 2 mins
5 Qingdao West 11:56 11:58 2 mins
6 Rizhao West 12:33 12:35 2 mins
7 Ganyu 13:02 13:04 2 mins
8 Lianyungang 13:20 13:23 3 mins
9 14:00 14:02 2 mins
10 HuaiAn East 14:13 14:32 19 mins
11 SiYang(JiangSu) 14:49 14:51 2 mins
12 Suqian 15:06 15:08 2 mins
13 Suining(Jiangsu) 15:21 15:23 2 mins
14 Xuzhou East 15:47 15:51 4 mins
15 Yongcheng North 16:17 16:19 2 mins
16 Shangqiu 16:46 16:48 2 mins
17 Zhengzhou East 17:38 17:46 8 mins
18 Luoyang Longmen 18:22 18:33 11 mins
19 Xi'an North 19:52 20:01 9 mins
20 Baoji South 20:50 20:53 3 mins
21 Tianshui South 21:36 21:42 6 mins
22 Tongwei 22:10 22:12 2 mins
23 Dingxi North 22:36 22:38 2 mins
24 Lanzhou West 23:07 23:07 0 mins

G2684 is a G train route originating from Weihai at 09:39, and arriving at the final destination of at 14:00. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 21 mins. There are 24 stops in total: Weihai, Yantai South, Laiyang, Jimo North, Qingdao West, Rizhao West, Ganyu, Lianyungang, , HuaiAn East, SiYang(JiangSu), Suqian, Suining(Jiangsu), Xuzhou East, Yongcheng North, Shangqiu, Zhengzhou East, Luoyang Longmen, Xi'an North, Baoji South, Tianshui South, Tongwei, Dingxi North, Lanzhou West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Shanghai to Xiamen
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.