G2689

Train Timetable

Yancheng(JiangSu) to Lankao South

Train Number:G2689Start Station:Yancheng(JiangSu)End Station:Lankao South
Train TypeGStart Time:07:05End Time:10:21
Intermediate Stations:Yancheng(JiangSu), HuaiAn East, SiYang(JiangSu), Suqian, Guanyin Airport, Xuzhou East, Yongcheng North, Shangqiu, Lankao South, Kaifeng North, Zhengzhou East, Xuchang East, Luohe West, Xinyang East, Wuhan, Chibi North, Yueyang East, Changsha South, Xiangtan North, Shaoyang North, Huaihua South, Zhijiang (Hunan), Tongren South, Kaili South, Guiyang North
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Yancheng(JiangSu) 07:05 07:05 0 mins
2 HuaiAn East 07:37 07:40 3 mins
3 SiYang(JiangSu) 07:57 07:59 2 mins
4 Suqian 08:14 08:17 3 mins
5 Guanyin Airport 08:39 08:41 2 mins
6 Xuzhou East 08:56 09:02 6 mins
7 Yongcheng North 09:27 09:30 3 mins
8 Shangqiu 09:53 09:57 4 mins
9 Lankao South 10:21 10:33 12 mins
10 Kaifeng North 10:49 10:51 2 mins
11 Zhengzhou East 11:12 11:41 29 mins
12 Xuchang East 12:03 12:05 2 mins
13 Luohe West 12:21 12:37 16 mins
14 Xinyang East 13:15 13:17 2 mins
15 Wuhan 14:01 14:08 7 mins
16 Chibi North 14:42 15:00 18 mins
17 Yueyang East 15:21 15:23 2 mins
18 Changsha South 15:57 16:02 5 mins
19 Xiangtan North 16:16 16:18 2 mins
20 Shaoyang North 16:55 16:57 2 mins
21 Huaihua South 17:38 17:42 4 mins
22 Zhijiang (Hunan) 17:54 17:56 2 mins
23 Tongren South 18:17 18:19 2 mins
24 Kaili South 18:55 18:57 2 mins
25 Guiyang North 19:35 19:35 0 mins

G2689 is a G train route originating from Yancheng(JiangSu) at 07:05, and arriving at the final destination of Lankao South at 10:21. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 16 mins. There are 25 stops in total: Yancheng(JiangSu), HuaiAn East, SiYang(JiangSu), Suqian, Guanyin Airport, Xuzhou East, Yongcheng North, Shangqiu, Lankao South, Kaifeng North, Zhengzhou East, Xuchang East, Luohe West, Xinyang East, Wuhan, Chibi North, Yueyang East, Changsha South, Xiangtan North, Shaoyang North, Huaihua South, Zhijiang (Hunan), Tongren South, Kaili South, Guiyang North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Wuhan
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Shanghai to Xiamen
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.