G2856

Train Timetable

Nanning East to Xi'an North

Train Number:G2856Start Station:Nanning EastEnd Station:Xi'an North
Train TypeGStart Time:08:45End Time:21:48
Intermediate Stations:Nanning East, Binyang, Liuzhou, Luzhai North, Yongfu South, Guilin, Guilin North, Duyun East, Rongjiang, Guiyang East, Zunyi, Chongqing West, Longchang North, Yongchuan East, Zizhong North, Chengdu East, Ziyang North, Deyang, Mianyang, Jianmenguan, Guangyuan, Hanzhong, 城固北, Afanggong, Xi'an North
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Nanning East ---- 08:45 0 mins
2 Binyang 09:11 09:13 2 mins
3 Liuzhou 09:55 09:58 3 mins
4 Luzhai North 10:26 10:28 2 mins
5 Yongfu South 10:50 10:52 2 mins
5 Guilin 11:09 11:12 3 mins
6 Guilin North 11:23 11:27 4 mins
7 Duyun East 13:04 13:06 2 mins
7 Rongjiang 12:38 12:40 2 mins
8 Guiyang East 13:46 13:50 4 mins
9 Zunyi 14:39 14:41 2 mins
10 Chongqing West 16:00 16:07 7 mins
11 Longchang North 16:43 16:45 2 mins
11 Yongchuan East 16:30 16:32 2 mins
12 Zizhong North 17:02 17:05 3 mins
13 Chengdu East 17:39 17:52 13 mins
13 Ziyang North 17:17 17:19 2 mins
14 Deyang 18:16 18:18 2 mins
15 Mianyang 18:35 18:37 2 mins
16 Jianmenguan 19:20 19:22 2 mins
17 Guangyuan 19:36 19:40 4 mins
18 Hanzhong 20:22 20:24 2 mins
19 城固北 20:36 20:38 2 mins
20 Afanggong 21:32 21:35 3 mins
21 Xi'an North 21:48 21:48 0 mins

G2856 is a G train route originating from Nanning East at 08:45, and arriving at the final destination of Xi'an North at 21:48. The duration of the total journey is 12 hours 58 minutes. There are 25 stops in total: Nanning East, Binyang, Liuzhou, Luzhai North, Yongfu South, Guilin, Guilin North, Duyun East, Rongjiang, Guiyang East, Zunyi, Chongqing West, Longchang North, Yongchuan East, Zizhong North, Chengdu East, Ziyang North, Deyang, Mianyang, Jianmenguan, Guangyuan, Hanzhong, 城固北, Afanggong, Xi'an North . You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G2867
G2868
G2869
G2870
G2871
G2872
G2873
G2875
G2876
G2877
G2878
G2879

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Suzhou to Tianjin
Chengdu to Huaihua
Huangshan to Xian
Baoding to Tianjin
Kunming to Beijing
Guangzhou to Yiwu
Shanghai to Chuzhou
Yantai to Jinan
Qingdao to Fuzhou
Ningbo to Xiamen
Yiwu to Yongkang
Chengdu to Huaihua

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.