Book China Travel

G2888

Train Timetable

Kunming South to Chengdu East

Train Number:G2888Start Station:Kunming SouthEnd Station:Chengdu East
Train TypeGStart Time:08:59End Time:15:40
Intermediate Stations:Kunming South, Qujing North, Fuyuan North, 普安县, Anshun West, Guiyang North, Zunyi, Loushanguan South, Chongqing West, Bishan, Longchang North, Zizhong North, Chengdu East
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Kunming South 08:59 08:59 0 mins
2 Qujing North 09:34 09:36 2 mins
3 Fuyuan North 09:53 09:55 2 mins
4 普安县 10:13 10:22 9 mins
5 Anshun West 11:02 11:04 2 mins
6 Guiyang North 11:34 11:40 6 mins
7 Zunyi 12:27 12:29 2 mins
8 Loushanguan South 12:43 12:45 2 mins
9 Chongqing West 13:54 13:58 4 mins
10 Bishan 14:14 14:17 3 mins
11 Longchang North 14:42 14:46 4 mins
12 Zizhong North 15:03 15:06 3 mins
13 Chengdu East 15:40 15:40 0 mins

G2888 is a G train route originating from Kunming South at 08:59, and arriving at the final destination of Chengdu East at 15:40. The duration of the total journey is 6 hours 41 minutes. There are 13 stops in total: Kunming South, Qujing North, Fuyuan North, 普安县, Anshun West, Guiyang North, Zunyi, Loushanguan South, Chongqing West, Bishan, Longchang North, Zizhong North, Chengdu East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G2889
G2890
G2891
G2892
G2901
G2902
G2903
G2904
G2905
G2906
G2907
G2909

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Wuxi to Kunshan
Shanghai to Jiaxing
Chengdu to Huyi
Dandong to Jinzhou
Chongqing to Fengdu
Guiyang to Shanghai
Shanghai to Xian
Qingdao to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Yangshuo
Wulumuqi to Kashi
Changchun to Kunming
Shanghai to Beijing

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.