G412

Train Timetable

Shanghai Hongqiao to Beijing South

Train Number:G412Start Station:Shanghai HongqiaoEnd Station:Beijing South
Train TypeGStart Time:12:28End Time:18:53
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai Hongqiao, Wuxi East , Danyang North , Nanjing South, Xuzhou East, Qufu East , Tai'an, Ji'nan West, Dezhou East , Langfang, Cangzhou West, Beijing South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai Hongqiao 12:28 12:28 0 mins
2 Wuxi East 12:56 12:58 2 mins
3 Danyang North 13:22 13:24 2 mins
4 Nanjing South 13:49 13:51 2 mins
5 Xuzhou East 15:07 15:20 13 mins
6 Qufu East 15:57 16:08 11 mins
7 Tai'an 16:27 16:29 2 mins
8 Ji'nan West 16:47 16:52 5 mins
9 Dezhou East 17:16 17:29 13 mins
10 Langfang 18:25 18:27 2 mins
10 Cangzhou West 17:56 18:00 4 mins
11 Beijing South 18:53 18:53 0 mins

G412 is a G train route originating from Shanghai Hongqiao at 12:28, and arriving at the final destination of Beijing South at 18:53. The duration of the total journey is 6 hours 20 minutes. There are 12 stops in total: Shanghai Hongqiao, Wuxi East , Danyang North , Nanjing South, Xuzhou East, Qufu East , Tai'an, Ji'nan West, Dezhou East , Langfang, Cangzhou West, Beijing South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G421
G422
G423
G424
G425
G426
G427
G428
G429
G430
G431
G432

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Wulumuqi to Xining
Shanghai to Tongxiang
Xining to Jiayuguan
Xian to Hangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Yiwu to Guangzhou
Hefei to Kunming
Kunming to Lijiang
Qinhuangdao to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Jinjiang
Golmud to Lhasa
Shanghai to Chongqing

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.