G456

Train Timetable

Shanghai Hongqiao to Qufu East

Train Number:G456Start Station:Shanghai HongqiaoEnd Station:Qufu East
Train TypeGStart Time:06:05End Time:09:55
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai Hongqiao, Wuxi East, Changzhou North, Zhenjiang South, Nanjing South, Bengbu South, Xuzhou East, Zaozhuang, Qufu East, Jinan, Zibo, Qingzhoucity, Weifang, Gaomi, Jimo North, Laiyang, Yantai South, Muping, Weihai, Wendeng East, Rongcheng (Shandong)
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai Hongqiao ---- 06:05 0 mins
2 Wuxi East 06:33 06:35 2 mins
3 Changzhou North 06:52 06:54 2 mins
4 Zhenjiang South 07:12 07:14 2 mins
5 Nanjing South 07:32 07:34 2 mins
6 Bengbu South 08:16 08:18 2 mins
7 Xuzhou East 08:56 09:02 6 mins
8 Zaozhuang 09:20 09:31 11 mins
9 Qufu East 09:55 09:58 3 mins
10 Jinan 10:36 10:43 7 mins
11 Zibo 11:25 11:27 2 mins
12 Qingzhoucity 11:45 11:47 2 mins
13 Weifang 12:08 12:10 2 mins
14 Gaomi 12:37 12:39 2 mins
15 Jimo North 13:08 13:09 1 mins
16 Laiyang 13:36 13:38 2 mins
17 Yantai South 14:11 14:13 2 mins
18 Muping 14:24 14:25 1 mins
19 Weihai 14:45 14:47 2 mins
20 Wendeng East 15:00 15:02 2 mins
21 Rongcheng (Shandong) 15:14 15:14 0 mins

G456 is a G train route originating from Shanghai Hongqiao at 06:05, and arriving at the final destination of Qufu East at 09:55. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 50 mins. There are 21 stops in total: Shanghai Hongqiao, Wuxi East, Changzhou North, Zhenjiang South, Nanjing South, Bengbu South, Xuzhou East, Zaozhuang, Qufu East, Jinan, Zibo, Qingzhoucity, Weifang, Gaomi, Jimo North, Laiyang, Yantai South, Muping, Weihai, Wendeng East, Rongcheng (Shandong). You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Shenzhen
Shanghai to Xiamen
Beijing to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Dalian to Anshan
Changsha to Wuhan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Changsha to Chamdo
Huizhou to Huangshan

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.