Book China Travel

G461

Train Timetable

Shanghai Hongqiao to Yantai

Train Number:G461Start Station:Shanghai HongqiaoEnd Station:Yantai
Train TypeGStart Time:12:22End Time:21:07
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai Hongqiao, Suzhou North, Wuxi East , Changzhou North, Nanjing South, Chuzhou, Bengbu South , Xuzhou East, Qufu East , Tai'an, Jinan, Zhangqiu, Zibo, Qingzhoushi, Weifang, Jimo North, Laiyang, Yantai
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai Hongqiao ---- 12:22 0 mins
2 Suzhou North 12:45 12:51 6 mins
3 Wuxi East 13:01 13:03 2 mins
4 Changzhou North 13:20 13:22 2 mins
5 Nanjing South 13:54 13:57 3 mins
6 Chuzhou 14:15 14:20 5 mins
7 Bengbu South 14:49 14:51 2 mins
8 Xuzhou East 15:29 15:35 6 mins
9 Qufu East 16:12 16:15 3 mins
10 Tai'an 16:34 16:47 13 mins
11 Jinan 17:10 17:12 2 mins
12 Zhangqiu 17:36 17:38 2 mins
12 Zibo 17:57 18:05 5 mins
13 Qingzhoushi 18:23 18:25 2 mins
14 Weifang 18:46 18:48 2 mins
15 Jimo North 19:40 19:43 3 mins
16 Laiyang 20:10 20:22 12 mins
17 Yantai 21:07 21:07 0 mins

G461 is a G train route originating from Shanghai Hongqiao at 12:22, and arriving at the final destination of Yantai at 21:07. The duration of the total journey is 8 hours 45 minutes. There are 18 stops in total: Shanghai Hongqiao, Suzhou North, Wuxi East , Changzhou North, Nanjing South, Chuzhou, Bengbu South , Xuzhou East, Qufu East , Tai'an, Jinan, Zhangqiu, Zibo, Qingzhoushi, Weifang, Jimo North, Laiyang, Yantai. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G462
G469
G470
G471
G472
G473
G474
G475
G476
G478
G481
G482

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Shanghai to Changzhou
Changshu to Shanghai
Nanjing to Chengdu
Guiyang to Shanghai
Shanghai to Wuxi
Chongqing to Shanghai
Chongqing to Fengdu
Xian to Hangzhou
Wuxi to Jinan
Suzhou to Wuhan
Yiwu to Xiamen
Wuhan to Shenzhen

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.