Book China Travel

G461

Train Timetable

Shanghai Hongqiao to Qufu East

Train Number:G461Start Station:Shanghai HongqiaoEnd Station:Qufu East
Train TypeGStart Time:12:22End Time:16:14
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai Hongqiao, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Wuxi East, Changzhou North, Nanjing South, Chuzhou, Bengbu South, Xuzhou East, Qufu East, Tai'an (Shandong), Jinan, Zibo, Qingzhoucity, Weifang, Jimo North, Laiyang, Yantai
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai Hongqiao 12:22 12:22 0 mins
2 Suzhou North (Jiangsu) 12:45 12:50 5 mins
3 Wuxi East 13:00 13:02 2 mins
4 Changzhou North 13:19 13:21 2 mins
5 Nanjing South 13:53 13:57 4 mins
6 Chuzhou 14:15 14:20 5 mins
7 Bengbu South 14:49 14:51 2 mins
8 Xuzhou East 15:29 15:36 7 mins
9 Qufu East 16:14 16:16 2 mins
10 Tai'an (Shandong) 16:35 16:47 12 mins
11 Jinan 17:10 17:12 2 mins
12 Zibo 17:57 18:05 8 mins
13 Qingzhoucity 18:23 18:25 2 mins
14 Weifang 18:46 18:48 2 mins
15 Jimo North 19:40 19:43 3 mins
16 Laiyang 20:10 20:22 12 mins
17 Yantai 21:07 21:07 0 mins

G461 is a G train route originating from Shanghai Hongqiao at 12:22, and arriving at the final destination of Qufu East at 16:14. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 52 mins. There are 17 stops in total: Shanghai Hongqiao, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Wuxi East, Changzhou North, Nanjing South, Chuzhou, Bengbu South, Xuzhou East, Qufu East, Tai'an (Shandong), Jinan, Zibo, Qingzhoucity, Weifang, Jimo North, Laiyang, Yantai. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Dalian to Anshan
Changsha to Wuhan
Beijing to Hefei
Jinan to Shanghai
Tianjin to Beijing
Changsha to Shenzhen
Changsha to Chamdo
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G462
G465
G466
G467
G468
G469
G470
G471
G472
G473
G474
G475

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.