G476

Train Timetable

Rongcheng to Beijing South

Train Number:G476Start Station:RongchengEnd Station:Beijing South
Train TypeGStart Time:08:42End Time:15:18
Intermediate Stations:Rongcheng, Wendeng East, Weihai, Muping, Yantai South, Taocun North, Laiyang, Gaomi, Weifang, Changle, Zibo, Jinan, Ji'nan West, Cangzhou West, Beijing South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Rongcheng ---- 08:42 0 mins
2 Wendeng East 08:54 08:55 1 mins
3 Weihai 09:07 09:09 2 mins
4 Muping 09:29 09:31 2 mins
5 Yantai South 09:42 09:44 2 mins
6 Taocun North 10:01 10:02 1 mins
7 Laiyang 10:22 10:25 3 mins
8 Gaomi 11:17 11:19 2 mins
9 Weifang 11:47 11:49 2 mins
10 Changle 12:01 12:03 2 mins
11 Zibo 12:30 12:32 2 mins
12 Jinan 13:19 13:21 2 mins
13 Ji'nan West 13:37 13:39 2 mins
14 Cangzhou West 14:25 14:27 2 mins
15 Beijing South 15:18 15:18 0 mins

G476 is a G train route originating from Rongcheng at 08:42, and arriving at the final destination of Beijing South at 15:18. The duration of the total journey is 6 hours 36 minutes. There are 15 stops in total: Rongcheng, Wendeng East, Weihai, Muping, Yantai South, Taocun North, Laiyang, Gaomi, Weifang, Changle, Zibo, Jinan, Ji'nan West, Cangzhou West, Beijing South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G478
G481
G482
G483
G484
G485
G486
G487
G488
G491
G492
G495

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Nanchang to Shangrao
Wuhan to Hefei
Zhengzhou to Beijing2
Kunming to Mengzibei
Nanchang to Zhengzhou
Guilin to Hangzhou
Baoding to Beijing
Ali to Ali
Zhuhai to Kunmingnan
Chengdu to Chongqing
Suzhou to Shanghai2
Shanghai to Kunshan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.