G4835

Train Timetable

Hangzhou East to Pingxiang North(Jiangxi)

Train Number:G4835Start Station:Hangzhou EastEnd Station:Pingxiang North(Jiangxi)
Train TypeGStart Time:06:16End Time:10:30
Intermediate Stations:Hangzhou East, Yiwu, Jinhua, Quzhou, Yushan South, Shangrao, YiYang(Jiangxi), Nanchang West, Pingxiang North(Jiangxi), Changsha South, Loudi South, Shaoyang North, Huaihua South, Zhijiang (Hunan), Tongren South, sansui, Kaili South, guidingbei, Guiyang North
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Hangzhou East 06:16 06:16 0 mins
2 Yiwu 06:49 06:51 2 mins
3 Jinhua 07:07 07:15 8 mins
4 Quzhou 07:48 07:51 3 mins
5 Yushan South 08:12 08:14 2 mins
6 Shangrao 08:26 08:28 2 mins
7 YiYang(Jiangxi) 08:46 08:48 2 mins
8 Nanchang West 09:32 09:35 3 mins
9 Pingxiang North(Jiangxi) 10:30 10:33 3 mins
10 Changsha South 11:03 11:07 4 mins
11 Loudi South 11:42 11:44 2 mins
12 Shaoyang North 12:00 12:02 2 mins
13 Huaihua South 12:43 12:47 4 mins
14 Zhijiang (Hunan) 12:59 13:01 2 mins
15 Tongren South 13:22 13:24 2 mins
16 sansui 13:39 13:41 2 mins
17 Kaili South 14:06 14:08 2 mins
18 guidingbei 14:31 14:33 2 mins
19 Guiyang North 14:53 14:53 0 mins

G4835 is a G train route originating from Hangzhou East at 06:16, and arriving at the final destination of Pingxiang North(Jiangxi) at 10:30. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 14 mins. There are 19 stops in total: Hangzhou East, Yiwu, Jinhua, Quzhou, Yushan South, Shangrao, YiYang(Jiangxi), Nanchang West, Pingxiang North(Jiangxi), Changsha South, Loudi South, Shaoyang North, Huaihua South, Zhijiang (Hunan), Tongren South, sansui, Kaili South, guidingbei, Guiyang North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Shanghai to Xiamen
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.