G506

Train Timetable

Changsha South to Beijing West

Train Number:G506Start Station:Changsha SouthEnd Station:Beijing West
Train TypeGStart Time:15:05End Time:22:04
Intermediate Stations:Changsha South, Yueyang East, Xianning North, Wuhan, Xinyang East, Luohe West, Zhengzhou East, Hebi East, Anyang East, Handan East, Shijiazhuang, Dingzhou Dong, Beijing West
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Changsha South ---- 15:05 0 mins
2 Yueyang East 15:39 15:41 2 mins
3 Xianning North 16:11 16:13 2 mins
4 Wuhan 16:38 16:44 6 mins
5 Xinyang East 17:27 17:29 2 mins
6 Luohe West 18:07 18:09 2 mins
7 Zhengzhou East 18:43 18:48 5 mins
8 Hebi East 19:19 19:21 2 mins
8 Anyang East 19:29 19:35 6 mins
9 Handan East 19:52 20:01 8 mins
10 Shijiazhuang 20:41 20:45 5 mins
11 Dingzhou Dong 21:08 21:10 2 mins
12 Beijing West 22:04 22:04 0 mins

G506 is a G train route originating from Changsha South at 15:05, and arriving at the final destination of Beijing West at 22:04. The duration of the total journey is 6 hours 59 minutes. There are 13 stops in total: Changsha South, Yueyang East, Xianning North, Wuhan, Xinyang East, Luohe West, Zhengzhou East, Hebi East, Anyang East, Handan East, Shijiazhuang, Dingzhou Dong, Beijing West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G507
G508
G509
G510
G511
G512
G516
G518
G519
G520
G521
G524

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Tengzhou to Beijing
Zhengzhou to Shenzhen
Fuzhou to Wuyishan
Wulumuqi to Liuyuan
Wuhan to Nanchang
Qinhuangdao to Shanghai
Xian to Hanzhong
Zhanjiang to Shenzhen
Hefei to Yiwu
Qingdao to Qufu
Yinchuan to Lanzhou
Changsha to Guilin

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.