G514

Train Timetable

Wuhan to Anyang East

Train Number:G514Start Station:WuhanEnd Station:Anyang East
Train TypeGStart Time:09:53End Time:13:36
Intermediate Stations:Wuhan, Xiaogan North, Minggang East, Zhumadian West, Luohe West, Xuchang East, Zhengzhou East, Hebi East, Anyang East, Handan East, Shijiazhuang, Baoding East, Beijing West
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Wuhan 09:53 09:53 0 mins
2 Xiaogan North 10:23 10:25 2 mins
3 Minggang East 10:51 10:53 2 mins
4 Zhumadian West 11:10 11:28 18 mins
5 Luohe West 11:46 11:48 2 mins
6 Xuchang East 12:04 12:20 16 mins
7 Zhengzhou East 12:43 12:48 5 mins
8 Hebi East 13:19 13:21 2 mins
9 Anyang East 13:36 13:39 3 mins
10 Handan East 13:56 13:59 3 mins
11 Shijiazhuang 14:39 14:48 9 mins
12 Baoding East 15:24 15:27 3 mins
13 Beijing West 16:09 16:09 0 mins

G514 is a G train route originating from Wuhan at 09:53, and arriving at the final destination of Anyang East at 13:36. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 43 mins. There are 13 stops in total: Wuhan, Xiaogan North, Minggang East, Zhumadian West, Luohe West, Xuchang East, Zhengzhou East, Hebi East, Anyang East, Handan East, Shijiazhuang, Baoding East, Beijing West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Shenzhen
Shanghai to Xiamen
Beijing to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Dalian to Anshan
Changsha to Wuhan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Changsha to Chamdo
Huizhou to Huangshan

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.