G525

Train Timetable

Beijing West to Hankou

Train Number:G525Start Station:Beijing WestEnd Station:Hankou
Train TypeGStart Time:17:14End Time:22:49
Intermediate Stations:Beijing West, Dingzhou Dong, Shijiazhuang, Handan East, Anyang East, Hebi East, Zhengzhou East, Xuchang East, Luohe West, Zhumadian West, Xinyang East, Hankou
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Beijing West ---- 17:14 0 mins
2 Dingzhou Dong 18:08 18:10 2 mins
3 Shijiazhuang 18:33 18:37 4 mins
4 Handan East 19:16 19:18 2 mins
5 Anyang East 19:35 19:37 2 mins
6 Hebi East 19:52 19:54 2 mins
7 Zhengzhou East 20:26 20:29 3 mins
8 Xuchang East 20:51 20:53 2 mins
9 Luohe West 21:09 21:11 2 mins
10 Zhumadian West 21:29 21:31 2 mins
11 Xinyang East 21:56 21:58 2 mins
12 Hankou 22:49 22:49 0 mins

G525 is a G train route originating from Beijing West at 17:14, and arriving at the final destination of Hankou at 22:49. The duration of the total journey is 5 hours 35 minutes. There are 12 stops in total: Beijing West, Dingzhou Dong, Shijiazhuang, Handan East, Anyang East, Hebi East, Zhengzhou East, Xuchang East, Luohe West, Zhumadian West, Xinyang East, Hankou. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G527
G529
G530
G531
G532
G533
G534
G535
G536
G537
G538
G539

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Nanning to Guigang
Guilin to Shanghai
Chongqing to Huaihua
Xining to Jiayuguan
Harbin to Beijing
Hefei to Kunshan
Yiwu to Suzhou
Changsha to Wuhan
Kunming to Mengzibei
Zhengzhou to Shenzhen
Chongqing to Enshi
Hangzhou to Yuyao

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.