G8078

Train Timetable

Yanji West to Shenyang South

Train Number:G8078Start Station:Yanji WestEnd Station:Shenyang South
Train TypeGStart Time:08:19End Time:12:36
Intermediate Stations:Yanji West, Antu West, Dunhua, Jilin, Changchun, Gongzhuling South, Siping East, Shenyang North, Shenyang South, Benxi, Tongyuanpu West, fengchengdong, Dandong
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Yanji West ---- 08:19 0 mins
2 Antu West 08:38 08:39 1 mins
3 Dunhua 09:02 09:04 2 mins
4 Jilin 09:59 10:02 3 mins
5 Changchun 10:42 10:45 3 mins
6 Gongzhuling South 11:09 11:10 1 mins
7 Siping East 11:25 11:27 2 mins
8 Shenyang North 12:18 12:21 3 mins
9 Shenyang South 12:36 12:37 1 mins
10 Benxi 13:01 13:03 2 mins
11 Tongyuanpu West 13:23 13:25 2 mins
12 fengchengdong 13:39 13:41 2 mins
13 Dandong 13:58 13:58 0 mins

G8078 is a G train route originating from Yanji West at 08:19, and arriving at the final destination of Shenyang South at 12:36. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 17 mins. There are 13 stops in total: Yanji West, Antu West, Dunhua, Jilin, Changchun, Gongzhuling South, Siping East, Shenyang North, Shenyang South, Benxi, Tongyuanpu West, fengchengdong, Dandong. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Shanghai to Xiamen
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.