Book China Travel

G836

Train Timetable

Guangzhou South to Xi'an North

Train Number:G836Start Station:Guangzhou SouthEnd Station:Xi'an North
Train TypeGStart Time:11:26End Time:20:09
Intermediate Stations:Guangzhou South, Shaoguan, Chenzhou West, Leiyang West , Zhuzhou West, Changsha South, Yueyang East, Wuhan, Xinyang East, Zhumadian West, Luohe West, Zhengzhou, Luoyang Longmen, Weinan North , Xi'an North
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Guangzhou South ---- 11:26 0 mins
2 Shaoguan 12:17 12:19 2 mins
2 Chenzhou West 12:41 12:43 2 mins
3 Leiyang West 13:06 13:08 2 mins
4 Zhuzhou West 13:47 13:49 2 mins
5 Changsha South 14:08 14:12 4 mins
6 Yueyang East 14:45 14:47 2 mins
7 Wuhan 15:38 15:45 7 mins
8 Xinyang East 16:28 16:30 2 mins
9 Zhumadian West 16:56 16:58 2 mins
10 Luohe West 17:16 17:18 2 mins
11 Zhengzhou 18:00 18:03 3 mins
12 Luoyang Longmen 18:42 18:44 2 mins
13 Weinan North 19:49 19:51 2 mins
14 Xi'an North 20:09 20:09 0 mins

G836 is a G train route originating from Guangzhou South at 11:26, and arriving at the final destination of Xi'an North at 20:09. The duration of the total journey is 8 hours 45 minutes. There are 15 stops in total: Guangzhou South, Shaoguan, Chenzhou West, Leiyang West , Zhuzhou West, Changsha South, Yueyang East, Wuhan, Xinyang East, Zhumadian West, Luohe West, Zhengzhou, Luoyang Longmen, Weinan North , Xi'an North . You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G837
G838
G839
G840
G841
G842
G843
G844
G845
G846
G847
G850

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Yiwu to Fuzhou
Tianjin to Weifang
Haerbin to Jiamusi
Xining to Chengdu
Shanghai to Luoyang
Guiyang to Anshunxi
Xiamen to Jinjiang
Suzhou to Changzhou
Zhongshan to Shenzhen
Dalian to Shanhaiguan
Guilin to Zhuhai
Urumqi to Beijing

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.